Vermont CHESS Information Website

   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Navigation

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Home

Upcoming Events

Tournament Results

Chess Clubs

Puzzles

Fun Stuff

Links

VtChess Mailing List

Contacts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2005 Vermont State Scholastic Chess Tournament

Richmond, VT

 

Press Release:

The John Balch Memorial Vermont State Scholastic Chess Championships were held on Saturday April 2 at the Camelís Hump Middle School in Richmond. The winner of the team competition for High School was Fair Haven UHS and for Seventh and Eighth grade was the Danville School. Two hundred and twenty-one students competed for the individual state championships in eight different divisions. The top three finishers in each division were:

High School  1) tie - Man Nguyen, Burlington HS and Oliver Chase, Fair Haven UHS; and 3) James Newhart, Trinity Baptist, Williston.

Seventh and Eighth grade  1) tie - Nick Oblack, Trinity Baptist, Williston and Haizhou Xu, A.D. Lawton, Essex; and 3) Nick Marshall, Camelís Hump, Richmond.

Sixth grade  1) Andy Girouard, F.H. Tuttle, South Burlington; 2) Jimmy Contompasis, Christ the King, Burlington; and 3) Tomash Zentrich, L.C. Hunt, Burlington.

Fifth grade  1) Kyle Ferguson, Berlin Elementary; 2) Clark Stridsberg, Berlin Elementary; and Victor DeBouter, Cornwall Elementary.

Fourth grade  1) Cody Yu, Orchard, South Burlington; 2) Jared Lebowitz, Folsom, South Hero; and 3) David Burt, Mary Hogan, Middlebury.

Third grade  1) Justin Decatur, Folsom, South Hero; 2) Patrick Sheedy, Allen Brook, Williston; and 3) Christopher Keys, Neshobe, Brandon.

Second grade  1) Alden DeBouter, Cornwall Elementary; 2) Sam Corey, Woodstock Elementary; and 3) Daniel Ro, Mater Christi, Burlington.

First Grade  1) Mathieu Bergeron, Christ the King, Burlington; 2) Noah Reese, Canaan Elementary; and Caleb Hoyne, Fayston Elementary.

Photos of the High School Division:

Picture 1                Picture 2                Picture 3

 

 

Final Results

 

Grade 1

# Name Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Mathieu Bergeron CHRIST 1 B--- D4 W2 W3 3.5
2 Noah Reese CANAAN 1 W9 W6 L1 W8 3.0
3 Caleb Hoyne FAYSTN 1 D7 W5 W4 L1 2.5
4 Jack DeBouter CORNW 1 W5 D1 L3 W7 2.5
5 Jonathan Decatur FOLSOM 1 L4 L3 B--- W9 2.0
6 Ian Orlando RICHMD 1 W8 L2 L7 B--- 2.0
7 Marjorie Brown HINESB 1 D3 L8 W6 L4 1.5
8 Mark Simendinger CENTSB 1 L6 W7 D9 L2 1.5
9 Linus Nygard BURKE 1 L2 B--- D8 L5 1.5

 

Grade 2

# Name Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Alden DeBouter CORNW 2 W6 W8 W7 W4 4.0
2 Sam Corey WOODE 2 W3 W9 D4 W6 3.5
3 Daniel Ro MATERC 2 L2 W5 W8 W9 3.0
4 Michael O'Connor JERICH 2 W11 W10 D2 L1 2.5
5 Sani Hazdic   2 D7 L3 W12 W10 2.5
6 Andrew Codding CHEV 2 L1 W14 W11 L2 2.0
7 Eli Frank BREWST 2 D5 W12 L1 D11 2.0
8 Lincoln Pritchard   2 W12 L1 L3 W13 2.0
9 Shaylyn Clancy DANVIL 2 W14 L2 D10 L3 1.5
10 Drew Lindell CLAREN 2 W13 L4 D9 L5 1.5
11 Carter Blouin ENOS 2 L4 W13 L6 D7 1.5
12 Shannon Smith   2 L8 L7 L5 B--- 1.0
13 Palmer Jorden WALDEN 2 L10 L11 B--- L8 1.0
14 Toby Marx-Dunn JERICH 2 L9 L6 U--- U--- 0.0

 

Grade 3

# Name Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Justin Decatur FOLSOM 3 W27 W4 W26 W2 W5 5.0
2 Patrick Sheedy ALLENB 3 W17 W22 W9 L1 W6 4.0
3 Christopher Keyes NESHOB 3 W18 L9 W17 W14 W10 4.0
4 Willy Smithayer SCHOOL 3 D10 L1 W29 W25 W11 3.5
5 Adam Palazzo RANDOL 3 W14 D21 W24 W15 L1 3.5
6 Michael Smith CLAREN 3 W20 D25 W16 W7 L2 3.5
7 Gawain Usher HOME1 3 D16 W8 W25 L6 W15 3.5
8 Daniel Smith CLAREN 3 D23 L7 W28 W26 W19 3.5
9 Ben Hegman BREWST 3 W11 W3 L2 L10 W20 3.0
10 Brady Blow TRINIT 3 D4 W30 D12 W9 L3 3.0
11 Jay Boland WAITSF 3 L9 W18 W22 W12 L4 3.0
12 Christopher Wells THETFD 3 W13 D15 D10 L11 W24 3.0
13 Ryan Dupuis CANAAN 3 L12 L14 W31 W30 W21 3.0
14 Zachary Colosa CONCOR 3 L5 W13 W27 L3 D16 2.5
15 Eric Shambo MARYH 3 W30 D12 W21 L5 L7 2.5
16 Daryl Morrison MARYH 3 D7 W23 L6 D20 D14 2.5
17 Kailey Alberghini MARION 3 L2 W31 L3 D18 W29 2.5
18 Stephan Deroxas CLAREN 3 L3 L11 B--- D17 W26 2.5
19 Minda Stridsberg BERLIN 3 L25 D29 W30 W22 L8 2.5
20 Kyle Bormann CHRIST 3 L6 D28 W23 D16 L9 2.0
21 Iskandar Khan MATERC 3 W28 D5 L15 D24 L13 2.0
22 Brittany Chapin CLAREN 3 W31 L2 L11 L19 W27 2.0
23 Isaiah Van Zandt CLAREN 3 D8 L16 L20 D27 W25 2.0
24 Dillon Begin CANAAN 3 B--- D26 L5 D21 L12 2.0
25 Isaiah Quigley TRINIT 3 W19 D6 L7 L4 L23 1.5
26 Nicholas Coolidge NESHOB 3 W29 D24 L1 L8 L18 1.5
27 Jonathan Pearson-Philp MARION 3 L1 B--- L14 D23 L22 1.5
28 Megan McKeighan NESHOB 3 L21 D20 L8 D29 D30 1.5
29 Kenny Allard CLAREN 3 L26 D19 L4 D28 L17 1.0
30 Logan Greeno CLAREN 3 L15 L10 L19 L13 D28 0.5
31 Austin Worn NESHOB 3 L22 L17 L13 U--- U--- 0.0

 

Grade 4

# Name Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Cody Yu ORCH 4 W23 W26 W25 W2 W6 5.0
2 Jared Lebowitz FOLSOM 4 W17 W28 W5 L1 W11 4.0
3 David Burt MARYH 4 W16 W7 W15 L4 W9 4.0
4 Albert Brown HINSB 4 W12 W11 L9 W3 W10 4.0
5 Jeremy Carter JERICH 4 W19 W18 L2 W22 W12 4.0
6 David Ro MATERC 4 W29 W30 W10 W9 L1 4.0
7 Robert Malinowski JERICH 4 W39 L3 W30 W26 W13 4.0
8 Isaac Bigelow TRINIT 4 W37 L10 D16 W31 W25 3.5
9 Sean O'Connor JERICH 4 W32 W13 W4 L6 L3 3.0
10 Benjamin St. Clair BREWST 4 W31 W8 L6 W15 L4 3.0
11 Benj Marston DANVIL 4 W38 L4 W21 W19 L2 3.0
12 Joseph Marshall WALDEN 4 L4 W35 W24 W25 L5 3.0
13 Jonny Oblak TRINIT 4 W22 L9 W38 W23 L7 3.0
14 Aidan Smith   4 W36 L15 W20 D17 D16 3.0
15 Matthew Codding CHEV 4 B--- W14 L3 L10 W30 3.0
16 Joshua St. Clair BREWST 4 L3 W34 D8 W38 D14 3.0
17 Connor Maynes   4 L2 W38 W33 D14 D18 3.0
18 Austin Ledley CLAREN 4 W27 L5 D35 W36 D17 3.0
19 Joseph Trevino RUTLI 4 L5 W37 W36 L11 W26 3.0
20 James Hare MARYH 4 L25 W39 L14 W32 W27 3.0
21 Timnah Zimet RANDOL 4 L30 W33 L11 W34 W38 3.0
22 Derek Blouin ENOS 4 L13 W27 W32 L5 D36 2.5
23 Will Johnson EMONT 4 L1 W36 D31 L13 W33 2.5
24 Ryan Clancy DANVIL 4 W33 L25 L12 D30 W34 2.5
25 Brandon Gleason ENOS 4 W20 W24 L1 L12 L8 2.0
26 Hillary Danis FLEM 4 W35 L1 W28 L7 L19 2.0
27 Cody Gutzmann NESHOB 4 L18 L22 W29 W28 L20 2.0
28 Benjamin Jackson ENOS 4 W34 L2 L26 L27 W32 2.0
29 Matthew Caudle VERGEN 4 L6 L32 L27 W35 W31 2.0
30 Ryan Kelley NESHOB 4 W21 L6 L7 D24 L15 1.5
31 Arica Johnson NESHOB 4 L10 B--- D23 L8 L29 1.5
32 Michael John NESHOB 4 L9 W29 L22 L20 L28 1.0
33 Thomas Roberts NESHOB 4 L24 L21 L17 W37 L23 1.0
34 Chad Lonergan NESHOB 4 L28 L16 W37 L21 L24 1.0
35 Philip Taylor NESHOB 4 L26 L12 D18 L29 D37 1.0
36 Conor Noonan NESHOB 4 L14 L23 L19 L18 D22 0.5
37 Gage Greeno CLAREN 4 L8 L19 L34 L33 D35 0.5
38 Elyas O'Classen NESHOB 4 L11 L17 L13 L16 L21 0.0
39 Eli Karren NESHOB 4 L7 L20 U--- U--- U--- 0.0

 

Grade 5

# Name Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Kyle Ferguson BERLIN 5 W15 W8 W5 W6 W3 5.0
2 Clark Stridsberg BERLIN 5 W13 W4 W6 L3 W5 4.0
3 Victor DeBouter CORNW 5 W16 W21 W7 W2 L1 4.0
4 Neil Guertin CORNW 5 W12 L2 W21 W11 W10 4.0
5 Max Longchamp CORNW 5 W19 W20 L1 W7 L2 3.0
6 Stuart Guertin CORNW 5 W11 W18 L2 L1 W17 3.0
7 Walker Storz LYNDON 5 W14 W9 L3 L5 W15 3.0
8 Hannah Ferenc MORETW 5 W23 L1 L10 W24 W16 3.0
9 William Conlon CORNW 5 W17 L7 L11 W18 W12 3.0
10 Maxx Vick CHAMP 5 L21 W24 W8 W15 L4 3.0
11 Philip Sheedy WILLIS 5 L6 W22 W9 L4 D14 2.5
12 Ben Brisson HOME1 5 L4 D16 W24 W13 L9 2.5
13 Zac Young CORNW 5 L2 W19 D18 L12 W22 2.5
14 Max Beilke FAYSTN 5 L7 L17 W22 W20 D11 2.5
15 Dylan Brown CLAREN 5 L1 W23 W17 L10 L7 2.0
16 James Kiernan RANDOL 5 L3 D12 D20 W19 L8 2.0
17 Calin Blouin ENOS 5 L9 W14 L15 W21 L6 2.0
18 Ed Simon GEORG 5 W22 L6 D13 L9 D20 2.0
19 Laura Mumley GEORG 5 L5 L13 W23 L16 W21 2.0
20 Jamie McDonald CLAREN 5 D24 L5 D16 L14 D18 1.5
21 Tyler Gray CANAAN 5 W10 L3 L4 L17 L19 1.0
22 Luke Beard FLEM 5 L18 L11 L14 W23 L13 1.0
23 Matthew Podraza MARYH 5 L8 L15 L19 L22 W24 1.0
24 Alex Washburn CANAAN 5 D20 L10 L12 L8 L23 0.5

 

Grade 6

# Name Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Andy Girouard TUTTLE 6 W19 W7 W6 W2 W5 5.0
2 Jimmy Contompasis CHRIST 6 W9 W5 W8 L1 W7 4.0
3 Tomash Zentrich LCHUNT 6 L5 W4 W17 W11 W6 4.0
4 Ian Blackmore DANVIL 6 D11 L3 W23 W21 W13 3.5
5 Philip Sigurd Jacobsen WESTFD 6 W3 L2 W16 W8 L1 3.0
6 Lance Desautels GEORG 6 W14 W22 L1 W15 L3 3.0
7 James Bean COLCH 6 W20 L1 W22 W9 L2 3.0
8 Jonathan Kunselman TRINIT 6 W10 W12 L2 L5 W15 3.0
9 Martin Chandler WATERV 6 L2 W20 W19 L7 W11 3.0
10 Kessen Barrett PATH 6 L8 L15 B--- W19 W18 3.0
11 Kyle Boomhower WESTFD 6 D4 W16 W13 L3 L9 2.5
12 Alex Coache WINOOS 6 W23 L8 L15 D14 W16 2.5
13 Connor Eyssen WILLIS 6 B--- D17 L11 W18 L4 2.5
14 Nic Enman TRINIT 6 L6 L19 W20 D12 W21 2.5
15 Zachary Patoine WALDEN 6 L16 W10 W12 L6 L8 2.0
16 Robbie Kelley NESHOB 6 W15 L11 L5 W17 L12 2.0
17 Zachary Shambo MARYH 6 W21 D13 L3 L16 D20 2.0
18 Alexander Bullock SHREWS 6 W22 B--- L21 L13 L10 2.0
19 Dan Gaynon WINOOS 6 L1 W14 L9 L10 D22 1.5
20 Avery Dull JAYW 6 L7 L9 L14 W23 D17 1.5
21 Etienne Carpenter WINOOS 6 L17 D23 W18 L4 L14 1.5
22 Christian Favreau GEMS 6 L18 L6 L7 B--- D19 1.5
23 Trevor Banister WALDEN 6 L12 D21 L4 L20 B--- 1.5

 

Middle School -- Grade 7-8

# Name Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Nick Oblak TRINIT 7 W25 W8 W4 D2 W3 4.5
2 Haizhou Xu LAWTON 8 W14 W13 W15 D1 W7 4.5
3 Nick Marshall CAMEL 7 W22 W16 W5 W10 L1 4.0
4 Max Hust-Barber RIVERS 7 W26 W11 L1 W12 W8 4.0
5 Jesse Alexander GREENW 7 W12 W10 L3 W17 W9 4.0
6 Will Angier NORTHC 8 B--- L9 W24 W18 W19 4.0
7 Josh Curran TRINIT 7 W20 W14 L10 W11 L2 3.0
8 Tyler Fontaine DANVIL 8 W9 L1 W20 W19 L4 3.0
9 Andrew Simpson DANVIL 8 L8 W6 W18 W15 L5 3.0
10 Robert Barrows   7 W23 L5 W7 L3 W22 3.0
11 Jeremy Gilman DANVIL 8 W18 L4 W13 L7 W15 3.0
12 Hannah Kitchel DANVIL 8 L5 B--- W22 L4 W16 3.0
13 Robert [R.B.] Johnson U32 7 W24 L2 L11 W25 W21 3.0
14 Gillian Guertin MIDDMS 8 L2 L7 W26 W24 W17 3.0
15 Ben Woodard HOME1 7 W21 W17 L2 L9 L11 2.0
16 Alex Landauer PATH 7 W19 L3 L17 W20 L12 2.0
17 Kristen Trevino RUTLMS 7 W27 L15 W16 L5 L14 2.0
18 Geoffry McDonald NESHOB 7 L11 W24 L9 L6 W23 2.0
19 Jake Viens WINOOS 8 L16 W23 W27 L8 L6 2.0
20 Tanya Avilova HARW 8 L7 W25 L8 L16 W26 2.0
21 Zachary Jankosky   8 L15 L22 B--- W27 L13 2.0
22 Ryan Quinn Smith   7 L3 W21 L12 D23 L10 1.5
23 Nathan Masse WILLIS 7 L10 L19 W25 D22 L18 1.5
24 Thomas McCaffrey WINOOS 7 L13 L18 L6 L14 B--- 1.0
25 Jordan Desrochers WINOOS 7 L1 L20 L23 L13 W27 1.0
26 Toliver DiMasi WINOOS 8 L4 L27 L14 B--- L20 1.0
27 Krys Greeley PATH 8 L17 W26 L19 L21 L25 1.0

 

High School -- Grade 9-12

# Name Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Man Nguyen BURL 11 W4 W12 W29 W5 W3 5.0
2 Oliver Chase FAIRH 10 W18 W45 W13 W8 W14 5.0
3 James Newhart TRINIT 12 W42 W31 W9 W15 L1 4.0
4 Dillon Russell-Kenniston FAIRH 11 L1 W44 W21 W29 W13 4.0
5 Jacob Oblak TRINIT 11 W34 W32 W25 L1 W16 4.0
6 Colton Murphy MTANTH 10 L12 W49 W23 W19 W15 4.0
7 Dan Hathaway MTMANS 12 L16 W46 W41 W40 W12 4.0
8 Isaiah Back U32 9 D14 W38 W10 L2 W20 3.5
9 Jon duPont TWINF 11 W33 W30 L3 D17 W29 3.5
10 Alexander Cogbill TWINF 12 W46 W36 L8 D25 W26 3.5
11 Brian Flynn FAIRH 12 D17 W27 L26 W47 W25 3.5
12 Vince Broderick TWINF 10 W6 L1 W18 W24 L7 3.0
13 Aidan Farnum Rendino CVUHS 9 W52 W22 L2 W26 L4 3.0
14 Casey Klyszesko SBURL 11 D8 D26 W17 W31 L2 3.0
15 Jeff Scott FAIRH 11 W41 W23 W16 L3 L6 3.0
16 Brandon Pierce TWINF 10 W7 W48 L15 W30 L5 3.0
17 Jim Girouard RICEHS 10 D11 W28 L14 D9 W33 3.0
18 Greg Trevino RUTL 10 L2 W43 L12 W41 W30 3.0
19 Carson Young TWINF 11 W40 L25 W45 L6 W34 3.0
20 Martin Wagner NORTHC 9 L30 W33 W22 W32 L8 3.0
21 Alibek Ismankulov LRUHS 10 L29 W42 L4 W39 W31 3.0
22 Fred Barnett TWINF 11 W35 L13 L20 W45 W37 3.0
23 Phil Strickland BRATTL 11 W43 L15 L6 W46 W51 3.0
24 Robert Lussier BFASTA 9 L26 W51 W34 L12 W32 3.0
25 Chris Virum ESSEX 9 W51 W19 L5 D10 L11 2.5
26 Samuel Newhart TRINIT 9 W24 D14 W11 L13 L10 2.5
27 Nathan Spencer U32 9 L45 L11 W28 D35 W42 2.5
28 Tom Deforge SPAULD 11 D38 L17 L27 W43 W47 2.5
29 Tommy Hart TRINIT 12 W21 W37 L1 L4 L9 2.0
30 Gordon Harlow ESSEX 9 W20 L9 W35 L16 L18 2.0
31 Kristian Dahl ESSEX 11 W39 L3 W36 L14 L21 2.0
32 Nicole Maille ESSEX 10 W50 L5 W37 L20 L24 2.0
33 Jameson Nash ESSEX 10 L9 L20 W50 W36 L17 2.0
34 Robert Briere LRUHS 12 L5 W50 L24 W44 L19 2.0
35 Ben Karren OTTER 11 L22 W52 L30 D27 D38 2.0
36 Daniel Thomas RICEHS 10 W47 L10 L31 L33 W48 2.0
37 Jeremy Rice MTANTH 11 W49 L29 L32 W48 L22 2.0
38 Michael Wheeler NORTHC 9 D28 L8 L47 W51 D35 2.0
39 Josh Phillips CVUHS 11 L31 L41 W52 L21 W46 2.0
40 Jonathan Christian MTANTH 10 L19 W47 W48 L7 U--- 2.0
41 Benjamin Morley LRUHS 10 L15 W39 L7 L18 D44 1.5
42 Alex Dahlgren ESSEX 9 L3 L21 D43 W49 L27 1.5
43 Joseph Blancato LRUHS 10 L23 L18 D42 L28 W50 1.5
44 Carter McClintock MTANTH 10 L48 L4 W51 L34 D41 1.5
45 Eli Bashevkin MTANTH 10 W27 L2 L19 L22 L49 1.0
46 Sam Murray FAIRH 10 L10 L7 W49 L23 L39 1.0
47 Isaac Aseltine U32 9 L36 L40 W38 L11 L28 1.0
48 David Bacon FAIRH 10 W44 L16 L40 L37 L36 1.0
49 Allen Mathews LRUHS 10 L37 L6 L46 L42 W45 1.0
50 Zack Nicholson RICEHS 10 L32 L34 L33 B--- L43 1.0
51 Jarred Cross LRUHS 11 L25 L24 L44 L38 L23 0.0
52 Doug Harshman LINDON 9 L13 L35 L39 U--- U--- 0.0