Vermont CHESS Information Website

   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Navigation

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Home

Upcoming Events

Tournament Results

Chess Clubs

Puzzles

Fun Stuff

Links

VtChess Mailing List

Contacts

 

 

 

 

 

 


2008 Neshobe 3rd Winter Scholastic Chess Tournament

Brandon, VT

 

 

Group Photos: (click to enlarge)

 

 

 

Candid Photos: (click to enlarge)

 

 

 

Final Results:

Section K-2

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Birch Synott 1 W2 W7 W4 W3 4
2 Brendan Crossman 2 L1 B--- W6 W11 3
3 Connor Chase 2 B--- D4 W7 L1 2
4 Santhosh Rajendran 1 W11 D3 L1 W9 2
5 Noah Crossman 1 D10 D6 W11 D8 2
6 Tierney Dugan 1 D9 D5 L2 B--- 2
7 Noah Hamilton 2 W8 L1 L3 W10 2
8 Eli Henni 2 L7 W10 L9 D5 1
9 Dylan Mackie 1 D6 L11 W8 L4 1
10 Alexander Carpenter 1 D5 L8 B--- L7 1
11 Liam Dutton 2 L4 W9 L5 L2 1

 

Section 3-4

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1* Ethan Nerny 3 W5 W15 W8 W9 4
2 Jakub Kraus 3 W9 W6 W4 W3 4
3 Rex-Al Baytista 3 W18 W10 W7 L1 3
4 Carson Leary 4 W23 W12 L1 W11 3
5 Lennon Philo 4 L2 W20 W13 W16 3
6 Conor Mackie 3 W22 L1 W19 W10 3
7 Collin Parker 3 W17 W11 L3 W12 3
8 Christopher Grier 4 D19 W21 L2 W20 2
9 Ben Jerome 3 L1 W22 W14 L2 2
10 Maria Wiles 3 W20 L3 W15 L6 2
11 James Kennedy 4 W16 L7 W23 L4 2
12 Josef Langervin 3 B--- L4 W18 L7 2
13 James Rivers 3 D21 D19 L5 W17 2
14 Chloe Speyers 3 L15 B--- L9 W19 2
15 Alan Campbell 3 W14 L2 L10 D18 1
16 Mackenzie Catherine Traska 3 L11 D17 W21 L5 1
17 Hannah Roberts 3 L7 D16 W22 L13 1
18 Nikolas Newton 3 L3 W23 L12 D15 1
19 Nicholas Kratky 3 D8 D13 L6 L14 1
20 Patrick Dugan 4 L10 L5 B--- L8 1
21 Garrett Welch 4 D13 L8 L16 D23 1
22 Thomas Tracy 3 L6 L9 L17 B--- 1
23 Samantha O'Neill 3 L4 L18 L11 D21

* Indicates position awarded by playoff game

 

Section 5-6

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Chris Keyes 6 W2 W3 W4 W7 4
2 Taylor Ampatiellos 6 L1 W9 W11 W4 3
3 Vignesh Rajendran 5 W9 L1 W10 W5 3
4 Minda Stridsberg 6 W6 W11 L1 L2 2
5 David Johnson 6 L7 B--- W6 L3 2
6 Dougie Campbell 5 L4 W8 L5 W11 2
7 Owen O'Neill 5 W5 D10 D9 L1 2
8 Kyra Anne Traska 5 L11 L6 B--- W10 2
9 Liam Noonan 5 L3 L2 D7 B--- 1
10 Andrew Jerome 5 B--- D7 L3 L8 1
11 Isaac Roberts 5 W8 L4 L2 L6 1

 

Section 7-8

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Total
1 Clark Stridsberg 8 W3 W4 W2 3
2* Elyas O'Classen 7 L2 L1 W3 1
3* Conor Noonan 7 L1 W2 L4 1
4* Addison Bolton 7 W4 L3 L1 1

* Indicates position awarded by playoff game(s)