Vermont CHESS Information Website

   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Navigation

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Home

Upcoming Events

Tournament Results

Chess Clubs

Puzzles

Fun Stuff

Links

VtChess Mailing List

Contacts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008 Balch Memorial Vermont State Scholastic Chess Tournament

Richmond, VT

 

Press Release:

The twenty-first annual Vermont Scholastic Chess Championships were held on Saturday April 12th at Camels Hump Middle School in Richmond, Vermont. 146 students from around the state competed for nine grade level championships. Haizhou Xu of Essex High was crowned champion of the high school section, which had 43 competitors. The middle school winner was David Ro of Mater Christi.  Essex High won a closely contested battle in the High School team competition, while U-32 was the Junior High champion for the second year in a row.
 

PHOTOS

High School:      High School Group       High School Awards

Seventh and Eighth Grade:     7th & 8th Grade Group       7th & 8th Grade Awards

Sixth Grade:
     6th Grade Group       6th Grade Awards

Fifth Grade:
     5th Grade Group       5th Grade Awards

Fourth Grade:
   4th Grade Group       4th Grade Awards

Third Grade:
    3rd Grade Group       3rd Grade Awards

Second Grade:
 2nd Grade Group       2nd Grade Awards

First Grade:
     1st Grade Group       1st Grade Awards

Kindergarten:
  Kindergarten Group    Kindergarten Awards
 

Candid Photos:
  (Candid photos have been removed to save space.)

 

DENKER QUALIFIER RESULTS

Haizhou Xu has been selected to be Vermontís representative for the 2008 Arnold Denker Tournament of High School Champions in Dallas, Texas and corresponds to the US Open.  He was undefeated in play in the Vermont Scholastic Chess Championship High School Division.  Players with 3.5 points or higher from this tournament were given the opportunity to participate in the Denker Qualifier.  Three players competed in the qualifier and Haizhou defeated both Michael Brooks and Nick Selig to earn the right to represent Vermont in the Denker Tournament.

This year we will not be sending a representative to the Polgar Tournament, which is a national girls tournament (ages 19 and under) that takes place at the same time and location as the Denker.

 

TEAM RESULTS

High School (Grades 9-12)

  Name Score
1 Essex High School 15.0
2 Leland and Gray Union High School 12.5
3 Otter Valley Union High School 10.5
4 Mt. Mansfield 8.0
5 Burlington Senior High School 7.5
6 North Country Union High School 7.0
7 Brattleboro Union High School 6.5

 

Middle School (7-8)

  Name Score
1 U32 Junior High 6.0
2 Browns River Middle School 4.0
3 Camels Hump Middle School 3.0

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Kindergarten

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Connor Herridge B--- D3 W2 W4 3.5
2 Bishop Asaro W5 W4 L1 W5 3.0
3 Matthew Zuk D4 D1 W5 B--- 3.0
4 Michel Bergeron D3 L2 B--- L1 1.5
5 Amy Katz L2 B--- L3 L2 1.0

 

Grade 1

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Wade Mullin W6 W5 W2 D3 3.5
2 Birch Synnott W3 W4 L1 W5 3.0
3 Tyler Daniels L2 W9 W7 D1 2.5
4 Romaney Granizo-Mackenzie B--- L2 D8 W9 2.5
5 Santhosh Rajendran W7 L1 W6 L2 2.0
6 Gordon Schmalz L1 B--- L5 W8 2.0
7 Colby Giroux L5 W8 L3 B--- 2.0
8 Dylan Rapoport W9 L7 D4 L6 1.5
9 Hunter Wasser L8 L3 B--- L4 1.0

 

Grade 2

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Preston Gordon W13 W6 W4 W2 4.0
2 Yousef Khan W10 W11 W3 L1 3.0
3 Owen Whitney W8 W5 L2 W10 3.0
4 Jacob Decatur B--- W12 L1 W6 3.0
5 Steven Landry W9 L3 W13 W7 3.0
6 Patrick Bauman W7 L1 W11 L4 2.0
7 David Bowen L6 B--- W8 L5 2.0
8 Ananth Malladi L3 W9 L7 W11 2.0
9 Hayden Roberge L5 L8 B--- W13 2.0
10 Ross Johnson L2 D13 W12 L3 1.5
11 Luca Scheid W12 L2 L6 L8 1.0
12 Michael LeStrange L11 L4 L10 B--- 1.0
13 Daniel Wisell L1 D10 L5 L9 0.5

 

Grade 3

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Gabriel Katz W6 W3 W7 W5 4.0
2 Connor Zwonik W13 W9 D5 W7 3.5
3 Keegan McKenna B--- L1 W11 W8 3.0
4 Joonbeom Lee W14 L7 W9 W12 3.0
5 Jakub Kraus W8 W12 D2 L1 2.5
6 Avery Green L1 D10 W15 W13 2.5
7 Jeremy Hoyne Grosvenor W16 W4 L1 L2 2.0
8 Scott Cameron L5 W16 W10 L3 2.0
9 Wynter Brooks W17 L2 L4 W14 2.0
10 Noah Hamilton Eckstein D11 D6 L8 W17 2.0
11 Luke Blodin D10 D17 L3 W16 2.0
12 Reilly Osadchey Brown W15 L5 D14 L4 1.5
13 Hannah Ruhl L2 D15 W17 L6 1.5
14 Charlie Powell L4 B--- D12 L9 1.5
15 Craig Cameron L12 D13 L6 B--- 1.5
16 Danny Ornelas L7 L8 B--- L11 1.0
17 Justin Barr L9 D11 L13 L10 0.5

 

Grade 4

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Austen J. "Janna" Borg W12 W5 D2 W3 3.5
2 Matthew Ellison W6 W4 D1 W8 3.5
3 Mathieu Bergeron W10 W14 W8 L1 3.0
4 Oscar Smith W7 L2 W15 W6 3.0
5 Kieran Bhave W9 L1 D7 W13 2.5
6 Caleb Hoyne L2 W11 W14 L4 2.0
7 Bobby Hall L4 W16 D5 D11 2.0
8 Gwynn Granizo-Mackenzie W16 W15 L3 L2 2.0
9 Willy Noyes L5 D12 D10 W14 2.0
10 Reid Kamhi L3 D13 D9 W15 2.0
11 Riley Colompos D15 L6 W12 D7 2.0
12 Ian Lewis L1 D9 L11 W16 1.5
13 Jonathan Decatur L14 D10 W16 L5 1.5
14 Jake O'Connell W13 L3 L6 L9 1.0
15 Lennon Philo D11 L8 L4 L10 0.5
16 Greg Ward L8 L7 L13 L12 0.0

 

Grade 5

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Andrew Codding W15 W8 W9 W2 4.0
2 Rakin Bhuiyan W10 W3 W4 L1 3.0
3 Patrick Deisler W6 L2 W10 W14 3.0
4 Joonhyeok Lee W19 W5 L2 W8 3.0
5 Harry Psarooudis B--- L4 W11 W12 3.0
6 Daniel Ro L3 W13 W16 W9 3.0
7 Andrey Chmykh L8 D15 W17 W16 2.5
8 Cal Rawlings W7 L1 W18 L4 2.0
9 Matthew Wu W17 W11 L1 L6 2.0
10 Nadia Merali L2 B--- L3 W15 2.0
11 Haesl Green W12 L9 L5 W18 2.0
12 Vignesh Rajendran L11 W17 W14 L5 2.0
13 Trevor Utton L14 L6 B--- W19 2.0
14 Nathaniel Carter W13 D16 L12 L3 1.5
15 Nathan Cobb L1 D7 W19 L10 1.5
16 Michael Gyukeri W18 D14 L6 L7 1.5
17 Conor Bauman L9 L12 L7 B--- 1.0
18 Kevin Masse L16 D19 L8 L11 0.5
19 Erin Adams L4 D18 L15 L13 0.5

 

Grade 6

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Piraveen Vyramuthu W5 W8 W6 W2 4.0
2 Christopher Keyes W7 W6 W3 L1 3.0
3 Luke Taylor W11 W4 L2 W5 3.0
4 Iqrar Khan B--- L3 W10 W7 3.0
5 Zoe Granizo-Mackenzie L1 B--- W8 L3 2.0
6 Cole Blodin W10 L2 L1 W9 2.0
7 Minda Stridsberg L2 W10 W9 L4 2.0
8 Franky Hall W9 L1 L5 W11 2.0
9 Kyle Bormann L8 W11 L7 L6 1.0
10 Raghav Balu L6 L7 L4 B--- 1.0
11 Thomas Peck L3 L9 B--- L8 1.0

 

Middle School (Grades 7-8)

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 David Ro MATERC W3 W7 W2 W4 4.0
2 Parminder Sarpal MONTRE W9 W10 L1 W8 3.0
3 Cody Yu TUTTLE L1 W14 W9 W6 3.0
4 Clark Stridsberg U32J W13 W8 W6 L1 3.0
5 Kyle Ferguson U32J W12 L6 W13 W7 3.0
6 Jayim Khan MONTRE W11 W5 L4 L3 2.0
7 Walker Storz LYNDON W14 L1 W10 L5 2.0
8 Jeremy Carter BROWNS W15 L4 W12 L2 2.0
9 Robert Malinowski BROWNS L2 W15 L3 W12 2.0
10 Jaffer Merali GEORG B--- L2 L7 W14 2.0
11 Brendon Giroux CAMEL L6 L12 B--- W13 2.0
12 Vishnukumaar Premsankar STFRAN L5 W11 L8 L9 1.0
13 Morgan Wynes BFAFFX L4 B--- L5 L11 1.0
14 Elyas O'Classen OTTER L7 L3 W15 L10 1.0
15 Cameron Thomas CAMEL L8 L9 L14 B--- 1.0

 

High School (Grades 9-12)

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Haizhou Xu ESSEXH W13 W15 W7 W2 W3 5.0
2 Nick Oblak MTMANS W17 W10 W20 L1 W5 4.0
3 Gareth Novak-Miller PUTNEY W24 W16 W12 W4 L1 4.0
4 J.D. Dolan LELAND W36 W38 W6 L3 W12 4.0
5 Michael Brooks HOME W11 W18 W8 D6 L2 3.5
6 Peter Lane FAIRH W14 W9 L4 D5 W20 3.5
7 Julian Sirkin BURL W35 W17 L1 W24 D9 3.5
8 Nick Selig ESSEXH W38 W28 L5 W13 D10 3.5
9 Nick Marshall MTMANS W19 L6 W32 W23 D7 3.5
10 Michael Forrest OTTER W31 L2 W37 W25 D8 3.5
11 Mert Sells ESSEXH L5 W27 W29 D20 W14 3.5
12 Philip Jacobsen ESSEXH B--- W19 L3 W18 L4 3.0
13 Andrew Girouard RICEHS L1 W30 W26 L8 W25 3.0
14 Ben Simmons LRUHS L6 W29 W39 W16 L11 3.0
15 Ben Chamberlain OTTER W25 L1 L23 W21 W28 3.0
16 Luke Landman LELAND W28 L3 W36 L14 W23 3.0
17 Chris Virun ESSEXH L2 L7 W35 W37 W26 3.0
18 Nathan Hauke RICEHS W23 L5 W22 L12 W27 3.0
19 Declan Doyle LELAND L9 L12 B--- W29 W24 3.0
20 Owen Tatum NORTHC W32 W31 L2 D11 L6 2.5
21 Jesse Johns BRATTL L26 D35 W30 L15 W36 2.5
22 Katerina Marova LELAND W34 L24 L18 D36 W30 2.5
23 J.D. Shepardson ESSEXH L18 W26 W15 L9 L16 2.0
24 Stephen Akiki COLCHH L3 W22 W27 L7 L19 2.0
25 Dylan Godeck LELAND L15 W39 W33 L10 L13 2.0
26 Keenan Lantz BURL W21 L23 L13 W38 L17 2.0
27 Julianny Lobo BURL W33 L11 L24 W31 L18 2.0
28 Kyle Tuttle BRATTL L16 L8 W41 W32 L15 2.0
29 Chris Patrick NORTHC W41 L14 L11 L19 W37 2.0
30 Nathan Masse CVUHS W40 L13 L21 W39 L22 2.0
31 Ben Tuttle BRATTL L10 L20 W40 L27 W35 2.0
32 Grace McDonald OTTER L20 W40 L9 L28 W40 2.0
33 Amanda Kehoe OTTER L27 B--- L25 L35 W41 2.0
34 Tougee Enkhtuyaa MTABE L22 L37 L38 B--- B--- 2.0
35 Chris Wismann LELAND L7 D21 L17 W33 L31 1.5
36 Troy Norman NORTHC L4 W41 L16 D22 L21 1.5
37 Joseph [Joe] Pilette SPAULD L39 W34 L10 L17 L29 1.0
38 Steven Tatum NORTHC L8 L4 W34 L26 U--- 1.0
39 Eli Lewis CABOT W37 L25 L14 L30 U--- 1.0
40 Christopher Garland SPAULD L30 L32 L31 D41 L32 0.5
41 Galloway Morris MTMANS L29 L36 L28 D40 L33 0.5