Vermont CHESS Information Website

   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Navigation

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Home

Upcoming Events

Tournament Results

Chess Clubs

Puzzles

Fun Stuff

Links

VtChess Mailing List

Contacts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Balch Memorial

2010 VERMONT STATE SCHOLASTIC

CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS

RESULTS

Press Release:

The twenty-third annual Vermont Scholastic Chess Championships were held on Saturday April 10th at Berlin Elementary School in Berlin, Vermont. 116 students from across the state competed for grade level championships in Kindergarten through grade 6, Middle School and High School.  David Ro of South Hero was crowned champion of the high school section, and won the right to represent Vermont in the Denker Tournament of State High School Champions, which will be held in Irvine, CA from July31st  through August 3rd.  Essex High repeated as champions in the High School team competition.
 

Be sure to listen to the coverage of the VT State Scholastics on Vermont Public Radio:
Web page:
  http://www.vpr.net/news_detail/87882/
Audio only: http://www.vpr.net/flash/audio_player/audio_player.php?id=30846
 

PHOTOS

High School              Middle School            Sixth Grade

Fifth Grade                Fourth Grade             Third Grade


Second Grade            First Grade                Kindergarten

 

Candid Photos:
   (Removed to save space)

 

TEAM RESULTS

High School (Grades 9-12)

  Name Score
1 Essex High School 15.5
2 Sharon Academy 6.0
3 Champlain Valley Union High School 5.0
5 Brattleboro Union High School 4.0

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 Kindergarten

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Luke McKenzie Fitzgerald W5 W4 W2 W3 W6 5.0
2 Jesse Pelton B--- W3 L1 W5 W4 4.0
3 Otto Nisimblat W7 L2 D5 L1 B--- 2.5
4 Jacob Langlois D6 L1 W7 B--- L2 2.5
5 Jack Gardner L1 W6 D3 L2 D7 2.0
6 Sally Rose Zuk D4 L5 B--- D7 L1 2.0
7 Ben Collier L3 B--- L4 D6 D5 2.0

 

Grade 1

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Billy Latkin D3 W4 W2 W6 3.5
2 Asher Kite W7 W5 L1 D3 2.5
3 Jacob "Jake" Collier D1 W10 D6 D2 2.5
4 Jake Shayne W8 L1 D5 W7 2.5
5 Myles Peterson W9 L2 D4 W8 2.5
6 Zachary Schmalz D10 W9 D3 L1 2.0
7 Parker Van Iderstine L2 D8 W9 L4 1.5
8 Matty Gardner L4 D7 W10 L5 1.5
9 Jack Synnott L5 L6 L7 W10 1.0
10 Wilbur Abrams III D6 L3 L8 L9 0.5

 

Grade 2

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Ragulan Sivakumar* D3 W9 W6 W5 3.5
2 Quinn Pidgeon W11 W8 W5 D3 3.5
3 Will Koch D1 W11 W4 D2 3.0
4 Stephen Bianchi W13 W6 L3 W7 3.0
5 Connor Herridge W9 W7 L2 L1 2.0
6 Tucker Briglin W14 L4 L1 W10 2.0
7 Michel Bergeron W10 L5 W8 L4 2.0
8 Peter Matthew Zuk W12 L2 L7 W11 2.0
9 Eamon Deffner L5 L1 W14 W13 2.0
10 Colby Jennison L7 W14 W13 L6 2.0
11 Benjamin Wiater L2 L3 W12 L8 1.0
12 Shaine Chaffee Jr. L8 D13 L11 D14 1.0
13 Ethan Socks L4 D12 L10 L9 0.5
14 Ariella Hamilton L6 L10 L9 D12 0.5

*Awarded first place via playoff match

 

Grade 3

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Rory Ulmer W12 W9 W8 W3 4.0
2 Birch Synnott W14 D7 W9 W8 3.5
3 Zachary Hinds W20 W5 W4 L1 3.0
4 Lars Andrews W16 W6 L3 W7 3.0
5 Nathan Claessens W11 L3 W15 W10 3.0
6 Griffin Stotland W10 L4 W19 W11 3.0
7 Hayden Nichols-Chase W17 D2 W12 L4 2.5
8 Santosh Rajendran W18 W13 L1 L2 2.0
9 Wade Mullin W21 L1 L2 W14 2.0
10 Dante Miller L6 W18 W13 L5 2.0
11 Tyler Elias L5 W19 W20 L6 2.0
12 Gordon Schmalz L1 W21 L7 W19 2.0
13 Isaiah Dinapoli W15 L8 L10 W18 2.0
14 Quinn Alper L2 D17 W21 L9 1.5
15 Romaney Granizo-Mackenzie L13 B--- L5 D16 1.5
16 Toby Borzekowski L4 L20 B--- D15 1.5
17 Logan Williams L7 D14 L18 W21 1.5
18 Deacon Watson L8 L10 W17 L13 1.0
19 Dylan Rapoport B--- L11 L6 L12 1.0
20 Isaac Kaplan L3 W16 L11 U--- 1.0
21 Cassidy McKusick L9 L12 L14 L17 0.0

 

Grade 4

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Preston Gordon W14 W3 W4 W5 4.0
2 Samuel Kimball D6 D12 W13 W7 3.0
3 Orion John Colgrove W7 L1 W8 D4 2.5
4 Payson Williams W13 W8 L1 D3 2.5
5 Yousef Khan D10 W11 W6 L1 2.5
6 Damion Anton Colgrove D2 W10 L5 W11 2.5
7 Spencer Smith L3 W9 W12 L2 2.0
8 Noah Hamilton W9 L4 L3 W13 2.0
9 Connor Barany L8 L7 W10 W12 2.0
10 Daniel Bevacqui D5 L6 L9 W14 1.5
11 Mason Wood D12 L5 W14 L6 1.5
12 Tucker Watson D11 D2 L7 L9 1.0
13 Leo Farrell L4 D14 L2 L8 0.5
14 Jacob Fortier L1 D13 L11 L10 0.5

 

Grade 5

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Nova Wang D5 W10 W7 W2 3.5
2 Connor Zwonik W9 W8 W3 L1 3.0
3 Nick Schramm W6 W4 L2 W5 3.0
4 Alex Kite W7 L3 W9 W6 3.0
5 Saganli Sivakumar D1 D9 W8 L3 2.0
6 Philip Rich L3 W11 W10 L4 2.0
7 Ethan Nerney L4 B--- L1 W11 2.0
8 Reilly Osadchey-Brown W11 L2 L5 W10 2.0
9 Allen Charest L2 D5 L4 B--- 1.5
10 Justin Barr B--- L1 L6 L8 1.0
11 Quest Holding L8 L6 B--- L7 1.0

 

Grade 6

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Oscar Smith W5 W6 W3 D2 3.5
2 Austen Janna Borg L4 W7 W5 D1 2.5
3 Mathieu Bergeron D7 W4 L1 W8 2.5
4 Bobby Hall W2 L3 W6 L5 2.0
5 Gwynn Granizo-Mackenzie L1 W8 L2 W4 2.0
6 Elijah Hinds W8 L1 L4 W7 2.0
7 Adam Wygant D3 L2 D8 L6 1.0
8 Quinn McKusick L6 L5 D7 L3 0.5

 

Middle School (7-8)

# Name Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Luke Taylor* 8 W8 W5 D1 W3 3.5
2 Daniel Ro 7 W4 W3 D2 W6 3.5
3 Tyler Andrews 8 W10 L1 W9 L2 2.0
4 Chris Keyes 8 L1 W7 L6 W9 2.0
5 Garrett Hastings 7 W6 L2 L7 W10 2.0
6 George [Buddy] Colgrove 7 L5 W10 W4 L1 2.0
7 Zoe Granizo-Mackenzie 8 W9 L4 W5 L8 2.0
8 Alex Caraballo 8 L2 L9 W10 W7 2.0
9 Vignesh Rajendran 7 L7 W8 L3 L4 1.0
10 Brittney Sabolevski 7 L3 L6 L8 L5 0.0

*Awarded first place via playoff match

 

High School (9-12)

# Name Team Code Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 David Ro ESSEXH 9 W19 W14 D5 W12 W2 4.5
2 Nick Selig ESSEXH 12 W21 W12 W3 W4 L1 4.0
3 Andrew Girouard SBURL 11 W15 W6 L2 W5 W7 4.0
4 Phil Jacobsen ESSEXH 11 W17 W11 W8 L2 W6 4.0
5 Gabe Katz HOMESC HS W9 W7 D1 L3 W12 3.5
6 JD Shepardson ESSEXH 12 W18 L3 W13 W16 L4 3.0
7 Clark Stridsberg U32H 10 W13 L5 W15 W14 L3 3.0
8 Adam Pasqual ESSEXH 12 W10 W20 L4 L9 W17 3.0
9 Jesse Johns BRATTL 12 L5 L13 W20 W8 W16 3.0
10 Shawn Andrews MOHAWH 10 L8 L15 W19 W13 W14 3.0
11 Jameson Voll CVUHS 12 W20 L4 L12 W21 W19 3.0
12 Nathan Hauke RICEHS 12 W16 L2 W11 L1 L5 2.0
13 Yixin Wang LONGTR 11 L7 W9 L6 L10 W21 2.0
14 Faraday Borg SHARON 11 B--- L1 W18 L7 L10 2.0
15 Chas Legge ESSEXH 12 L3 W10 L7 L19 W20 2.0
16 Elias Wieczoreck CVUHS 12 L12 W21 W17 L6 L9 2.0
17 Colin Young SHARON 10 L4 B--- L16 W18 L8 2.0
18 Ian Flores COLCHH 9 L6 W19 L14 L17 B--- 2.0
19 Cedar Farwell SHARON 10 L1 L18 L10 W15 L11 1.0
20 Ben Fontaine BRATTL 11 L11 L8 L9 B--- L15 1.0
21 Cameron Pattison SHARON 9 L2 L16 B--- L11 L13 1.0