Vermont CHESS Information Website

   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Navigation

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Home

Upcoming Events

Tournament Results

Chess Clubs

Puzzles

Fun Stuff

Links

VtChess Mailing List

Contacts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Balch Memorial

2011 VERMONT STATE SCHOLASTIC

CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS

RESULTS


Press Release:

The twenty-fourth annual Vermont Scholastic Chess Championships were held on Saturday, April 9th at Berlin Elementary School in Berlin, Vermont. 170 students from across the state competed for grade level championships in Kindergarten through grade 6, Middle School and High School.  David Ro of South Hero was crowned champion of the high school section for the second straight year, and won the right to represent Vermont in the Denker Tournament of State High School Champions, which will be held in Orlando, FL from July30th  through August 2nd.  Gabe Katz of South Burlington topped the Middle School division, and won the right to represent Vermont in the K-8 Nationals, held concurrently in Orlando.
 

GROUP PHOTOS

High School              Middle School            Sixth Grade

Fifth Grade                Fourth Grade             Third Grade


Second Grade            First Grade                Kindergarten

 

Candid Photos:    (Removed to save space)

 

TEAM RESULTS

High School (Grades 9-12)

  School Name Score
1 Sharon Academy          6.5
2 Essex 5.5
3 South Burlington 3.0
4 Mohawk 3.0
5 Mt. Mansfield 3.0
6 U-32 2.0
7 Colchester 2.0
8 Fair Haven 2.0
9 Oak Meadow 1.0


Middle School

  Name Score
1 Georgia 4.5
2 Tuttle 4.0
3 Castleton 4.0
4 Edmunds 3.0
5 Vermont Commons      3.0
6 Albany Community 3.0
7 Folsom 3.0
8 Home School 2.5
9 Mater Christi 2.0
10 Richmond 2.0
11 Mt. Abe 2.0
12 Albert Bridge 1.0

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 Kindergarten

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Simon Cafiero W5 W3 W2 W4 4.0
2 Jack Brandon W4 W7 L1 W6 3.0
3 Tyler Liston D6 L1 W7 B--- 2.5
4 Gus Brown L2 W6 W5 L1 2.0
5 Evan Pidgeon L1 B--- L4 W7 2.0
6 Shankha Mitra D3 L4 B--- L2 1.5
7 Foster Cram-Hunt B--- L2 L3 L5 1.0

 

Grade 1

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Luke Fitzgerald W10 W7 W2 W3 4.0
2 Billy Lyons W5 W8 L1 W9 3.0
3 Myles Peterson W12 W9 W11 L1 3.0
4 Evan Joaquin W13 D11 D5 W7 3.0
5 Benjamin Deibler L2 W14 D4 W12 2.5
6 Cody O'Neil L8 D10 W14 W13 2.5
7 Evan Thornton-Sherman W14 L1 W8 L4 2.0
8 Otto Nisimblat W6 L2 L7 W11 2.0
9 Max Gosselin W15 L3 W10 L2 2.0
10 Devin Ziegler L1 D6 L9 W15 1.5
11 Ben Collier B--- D4 L3 L8 1.5
12 Cecelia Hinds L3 W15 D13 L5 1.5
13 Jake Langlois L4 B--- D12 L6 1.5
14 Ryan Rogers L7 L5 L6 B--- 1.0
15 Jack Gardner L9 L12 B--- L10 1.0

 

Grade 2

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Billy Latkin W16 W5 W10 W3 W2 5.0
2 Jake Collier W15 W7 W8 W6 L1 4.0
3 Matty Gardner W20 W4 W24 L1 W14 4.0
4 Max Zeva-Powell W13 L3 W21 W27 W10 4.0
5 Nico Hessel W17 L1 W13 W11 D6 3.5
6 Dylan Estivill W19 W25 W11 L2 D5 3.5
7 Alex Shiver W18 L2 W26 W15 D8 3.5
8 Cameron Smith W27 W9 L2 W26 D7 3.5
9 Benjamin Isbelle W22 L8 W27 D14 W17 3.5
10 Alex Lier W21 W14 L1 W18 L4 3.0
11 Patrick Herrin W26 W12 L6 L5 W18 3.0
12 Myles Thornton-Sherman W23 L11 L14 W22 W21 3.0
13 Reece Cronin L4 W26 L5 W28 W27 3.0
14 Miro Gohacki W28 L10 W12 D9 L3 2.5
15 Gus Zeva-Powell L2 W23 W28 L7 D26 2.5
16 Souma Mitra L1 L17 W23 D21 W28 2.5
17 Annika Socia L5 W16 L20 W19 L9 2.0
18 David Hammond L7 W27 W25 L10 L11 2.0
19 Dylan Moody A'ness L6 L21 W22 L17 W23 2.0
20 Gretchen Kogut L3 W22 W17 U--- U--- 2.0
21 Jamison Lavine L10 W19 L4 D16 L12 1.5
22 Danteya Parizo L9 L20 L19 L12 W24 1.0
23 Travis Daigle L12 L15 L16 W24 L19 1.0
24 Jack Synnott L25 W28 L3 L23 L22 1.0
25 Charlotte Cook W24 L6 L18 U--- U--- 1.0
26 Izick Greenwood L11 L13 L7 L8 D15 0.5
27 Baily Jackson L8 L18 L9 L4 L13 0.0
28 Diana Mason L14 L24 L15 L13 L16 0.0

 

Grade 3

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Ragulan Sivakumar* W12 W13 W3 W9 W7 5.0
2 Michael Cafiero W10 W15 W18 W7 W8 5.0
3 Tucker Briglin W23 W11 L1 W20 W9 4.0
4 Charlie Adams W21 L5 W24 W18 W16 4.0
5 Bishop Asaro W29 W4 L7 D14 W18 3.5
6 Trevor White L24 W23 D11 W15 W14 3.5
7 Quinn Pidgeon W25 W27 W5 L2 L1 3.0
8 Stephen Bianchi W14 L9 W12 W10 L2 3.0
9 Jackson Stotland W17 W8 W27 L1 L3 3.0
10 Ryan Anderson L2 W19 W21 L8 W22 3.0
11 Rothwyn Parizo W22 L3 D6 D19 W20 3.0
12 Leo Chaikin L1 W26 L8 W27 W19 3.0
13 Shaine Chaffee Jr. B--- L1 L20 W26 W24 3.0
14 Hunter Poirier L8 W17 W22 D5 L6 2.5
15 Ben Wiater W26 L2 D25 L6 W27 2.5
16 Eamon Deffner D19 L21 W23 W25 L4 2.5
17 Anthony DeCarvalho L9 L14 B--- D24 W25 2.5
18 Connor Herridge W20 W24 L2 L4 L5 2.0
19 Shreyas Malhotra D16 L10 W28 D11 L12 2.0
20 Nicholas Mendes L18 W28 W13 L3 L11 2.0
21 Anthony Schneider L4 W16 L10 L22 W29 2.0
22 Owen Coates L11 B--- L14 W21 L10 2.0
23 Levi Smith L3 L6 L16 W29 W28 2.0
24 Thomas Paul W6 L18 L4 D17 L13 1.5
25 Mackenzie Yates L7 W29 D15 L16 L17 1.5
26 Samantha Yates L15 L12 D29 L13 B--- 1.5
27 Michel Bergeron W28 L7 L9 L12 L15 1.0
28 Sofia Elsa Kantola L27 L20 L19 B--- L23 1.0
29 Kian Arani L5 L25 D26 L23 L21 0.5

*Awarded first place via playoff match
 

Grade 4

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Nathan J. Claessens W21 W15 W3 W4 4.0
2 Lars Andrews W6 W14 D10 W8 3.5
3 Santhosh Rajendran W5 W11 L1 W10 3.0
4 Wade Mullin W12 W16 W8 L1 3.0
5 Owen Deffner L3 W20 W17 W9 3.0
6 Brennan Moreau L2 W21 W20 W11 3.0
7 Merri H. Cheney L9 W12 D15 W16 2.5
8 Zachary Hinds W18 W9 L4 L2 2.0
9 Tyler Elias W7 L8 W14 L5 2.0
10 Griffin Stotland D19 W13 D2 L3 2.0
11 Luke Michael W13 L3 W19 L6 2.0
12 Jesse J. VanCor L4 L7 W21 W19 2.0
13 Birch Synnott L11 L10 B--- W15 2.0
14 Aidan Melville W17 L2 L9 W21 2.0
15 Gordon Schmalz W20 L1 D7 L13 1.5
16 Logan Williams B--- L4 D18 L7 1.5
17 Dante Miller L14 B--- L5 D18 1.5
18 Sidney Boni L8 D19 D16 D17 1.5
19 Myles Einhorn D10 D18 L11 L12 1.0
20 Kalliane Fulford L15 L5 L6 B--- 1.0
21 Kyle Doherty L1 L6 L12 L14 0.0

 

Grade 5

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Preston Gordon W22 W4 W6 W2 4.0
2 Sam Gelin W18 W19 W5 L1 3.0
3 Payson Williams L7 W17 W8 W9 3.0
4 Kunal Tripathi W21 L1 W18 W11 3.0
5 Noah Hamilton W20 W14 L2 W12 3.0
6 Elijah Schreiber W13 W11 L1 D10 2.5
7 Shorya Malhotra W3 D8 L9 W14 2.5
8 Spencer M. Smith W16 D7 L3 W15 2.5
9 Damion Colgrove D15 W20 W7 L3 2.5
10 Mason Wood L14 W15 W21 D6 2.5
11 Orion Colgrove W12 L6 W16 L4 2.0
12 Nathaniel Mason L11 W13 W19 L5 2.0
13 Leo Farrell L6 L12 W20 W21 2.0
14 Cameron Keener W10 L5 D17 L7 1.5
15 Justin Bishop D9 L10 W22 L8 1.5
16 Madison James L8 W18 L11 D20 1.5
17 Olivia Schneider L19 L3 D14 W22 1.5
18 Logan Dolloff L2 L16 L4 W19 1.0
19 David Bowen W17 L2 L12 L18 1.0
20 Joshua Lavine L5 L9 L13 D16 0.5
21 Justin Larabee L4 D22 L10 L13 0.5
22 Ian J. McRae L1 D21 L15 L17 0.5

 

Grade 6

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Nova Wang W16 W8 W5 W4 W3 5.0
2 Tyler Waterman D7 W12 W8 W10 W9 4.5
3 Andrew Foster W18 W10 W17 W6 L1 4.0
4 Connor Zwonik W14 W16 W9 L1 W7 4.0
5 Reilly Osadchey Brown W13 W17 L1 W18 W16 4.0
6 Herbert Durfee IV W15 W13 W16 L3 W17 4.0
7 Justin Barr D2 W14 W13 W16 L4 3.5
8 Devin Lumbra W11 L1 L2 W15 W18 3.0
9 Sajani Sivakumar W12 W18 L4 W17 L2 3.0
10 Nick Schramm W17 L3 W14 L2 W15 3.0
11 Allen Charest L8 D15 W18 L13 W14 2.5
12 Dallas Wood L9 L2 W15 D14 D13 2.0
13 Maria Young L5 L6 L7 W11 D12 1.5
14 Desmah Horner L4 L7 L10 D12 L11 0.5
15 Alora Rowell L6 D11 L12 L8 L10 0.5
16 Adam Martin L1 L4 L6 L7 L5 0.0
17 Camielle Fulford L10 L5 L3 L9 L6 0.0
18 Ryan Jackson L3 L9 L11 L5 L8 0.0

 

Middle School (7-8)

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Gabe Katz W8 W2 W3 W6 4.0
2 Elijah Hinds W11 L1 W12 W8 3.0
3 Oscar Smith W17 W14 L1 W7 3.0
4 Jack Clain W15 L8 W14 W9 3.0
5 Tyler Gammell L14 B--- W16 W11 3.0
6 George Colgrove IV W13 W10 D9 L1 2.5
7 Bobby Hall B--- D9 W10 L3 2.5
8 Dylan Douglass-Biddle L1 W4 W17 L2 2.0
9 Austen Janna Borg W16 D7 D6 L4 2.0
10 Daniel Ro W12 L6 L7 W15 2.0
11 Dylan Randall L2 W17 W15 L5 2.0
12 Shania Hayes L10 W13 L2 X14 2.0
13 Adrian Dickerson L6 L12 B--- W17 2.0
14 Jonas Matthew Kantola W5 L3 L4 F12 1.0
15 Trevor Reck L4 W16 L11 L10 1.0
16 Jerrad Bishop L9 L15 L5 B--- 1.0
17 Gratia Rowell L3 L11 L8 L13 0.0

 

High School (Grades 9-12)

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 David Ro W3 W6 W2 D5 3.5
2 Andrew Girouard W7 W4 L1 W6 3.0
3 Luke Taylor L1 W9 W12 W7 3.0
4 Shawn Andrews W13 L2 W11 W8 3.0
5 Mike Piscitelli W10 L8 W9 D1 2.5
6 Clark Stridsberg W12 L1 W8 L2 2.0
7 Zevi Rubin-Crump L2 W13 W10 L3 2.0
8 Philip Jacobsen W11 W5 L6 L4 2.0
9 Ian Flores B--- L3 L5 W13 2.0
10 Wade Maynard L5 W12 L7 W11 2.0
11 Pheylan Martin L8 B--- L4 L10 1.0
12 Robert Peterson L6 L10 L3 B--- 1.0
13 Jason Hammond L4 L7 B--- L9 1.0