Vermont CHESS Information Website

   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Navigation

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Home

Upcoming Events

Tournament Results

Chess Clubs

Puzzles

Fun Stuff

Links

VtChess Mailing List

Contacts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Balch Memorial

2012 VERMONT STATE SCHOLASTIC

CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS

RESULTS


Press Release:

The twenty-fifth annual Vermont Scholastic Chess Championships were held on Saturday, April 14th at Berlin Elementary School in Berlin, Vermont. 159 students from across the state competed for grade level championships in Kindergarten through grade 6, Middle School and High School.  David Ro of South Hero was crowned champion of the high school section for the third straight year, and won the right to represent Vermont in the Denker Tournament of State High School Champions, which will be held in Vancouver, WA from August 4th through August 7th.  Gabe Katz of South Burlington topped the Middle School division, and won the right to represent Vermont in the Barber K-8 Nationals, held concurrently in Vancouver.
 

GROUP PHOTOS

High School              Middle School            Sixth Grade

Fifth Grade                Fourth Grade             Third Grade


Second Grade            First Grade                Kindergarten

 

Candid Photos:   Photos    Click here to see over 100 great action shots!
 

TEAM RESULTS

High School (Grades 9-12)

  School Name Score
1 Essex High School 8.5
2 Mohawk Trail High School 3.5
3 Mt. Mansfield Union High School 3.5
5 Woodstock Union High School 2.5
6 Colchester High School 2.0
7 Whitcomb High School 1.0


Middle School (Grades 7-8)

  School Name Score
1 Tuttle 7.0
2 Georgia Middle School 5.0
3 Lowell 4.0
4 Rutland 3.0
5 Colchester Middle School 3.0
6 Vermont Commons School 3.0
7 Richmond Elementary 3.0
8 Albert Bridge School 2.0
9 Barre 2.0
10 Whitcomb Junior High 2.0

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 Kindergarten

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Mateo Dienz-del Rio* W1 L2 W7 W6 3.0
2 Sage Grossi B--- W3 W6 L1 3.0
3 Liam Slattery L3 W4 W5 W2 3.0
4 Alden Kalbfleisch D6 L1 B--- W7 2.5
5 Bo Clayton W7 L6 L1 B--- 2.0
6 Andrew Jennings D4 W5 L2 L3 1.5
7 Maeve O'Neil L5 B--- L3 L4 1.0

*Awarded first place via a play-off round
 

Grade 1

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Jack Brandon W7 W2 W4 W3 4.0
2 Gus Brown W8 L1 W9 W5 3.0
3 Harrison Molesworth W9 D6 W7 L1 2.5
4 Simon Cafiero D5 W9 L1 W6 2.5
5 Andrew Richardson D4 W10 D6 L2 2.0
6 Claire Isabelle W10 D3 D5 L4 2.0
7 Charles Krebs L1 W8 L3 W10 2.0
8 Shankha Mitra L2 L7 D10 D9 1.0
9 Tyler Liston L3 L4 L2 D8 0.5
10 Beckett Kahn L6 L5 D8 L7 0.5

 

Grade 2

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Luke Fitzgerald W14 W10 W2 W3 4.0
2 Nathaniel Richardson W9 W8 L1 W7 3.0
3 Magnus F. Ames W13 W12 W7 L1 3.0
4 Michael Hodgeman W5 L7 W12 W9 3.0
5 Billy Lyons L4 D6 W11 W8 2.5
6 James Kalbfleisch L7 D5 W15 W13 2.5
7 Evan Joaquin W6 W4 L3 L2 2.0
8 Cody O'Neil W15 L2 W10 L5 2.0
9 Myles Peterson L2 W15 W14 L4 2.0
10 Jack Gardner B--- L1 L8 W12 2.0
11 Amos Willey L12 W13 L5 W14 2.0
12 Otto Nisimblat W11 L3 L4 L10 1.0
13 Ben Deibler L3 L11 B--- L6 1.0
14 Cece Hinds L1 B--- L9 L11 1.0
15 Danyelle Pion L8 L9 L6 B--- 1.0

 

Grade 3

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Billy Latkin W11 W21 W10 W2 4.0
2 Cameron Smith W19 W9 W6 L1 3.0
3 Alexander John Shriver W17 W7 W13 L5 3.0
4 Caleb Beckwith W5 L10 W14 W13 3.0
5 Nico Hessel L4 W22 W19 W3 3.0
6 Matthew Gardner W16 W15 L2 W11 3.0
7 Curtis Bonneau W12 L3 W21 W15 3.0
8 Cole Letourneau L18 W20 W12 W10 3.0
9 Coral Huff W23 L2 D15 W18 2.5
10 Patrick Herrin W22 W4 L1 L8 2.0
11 Aiden Guebara L1 W16 W18 L6 2.0
12 Asher Kite L7 W17 L8 W23 2.0
13 Parker Todd W20 W18 L3 L4 2.0
14 Benjamin Isabelle L15 B--- L4 W19 2.0
15 Parker Van Iderstine W14 L6 D9 L7 1.5
16 Owen Burnham L6 L11 W22 D20 1.5
17 Grace Robitille L3 L12 D20 W21 1.5
18 Dylan Estivill W8 L13 L11 L9 1.0
19 Owen Farrell L2 W23 L5 L14 1.0
20 Daniel Hodgeman L13 L8 D17 D16 1.0
21 Souma Mitra B--- L1 L7 L17 1.0
22 Linden Griffiths L10 L5 L16 B--- 1.0
23 Gavin Hopkins L9 L19 B--- L12 1.0

 

Grade 4

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Ragulan Sivakumar W27 W9 W7 W2 W3 5.0
2 Michael Cafiero W16 W4 W22 L1 W7 4.0
3 Jack Morgan W25 W14 W19 W22 L1 4.0
4 Nicholas Mendes W28 L2 W25 W19 W8 4.0
5 Ryan Anderson D18 W10 L8 W13 W12 3.5
6 Leo Chaikin L20 W23 W18 D12 W10 3.5
7 Bishop Asaro W11 W21 L1 W9 L2 3.0
8 Quinn Pidgeon L9 W26 W5 W14 L4 3.0
9 Damian Volaitis-Dierkes W8 L1 W28 L7 W19 3.0
10 Mackenzie Yates W13 L5 W20 W17 L6 3.0
11 Marcus Aloisi L7 W15 L12 W28 W21 3.0
12 Owen Coates W24 L19 W11 D6 L5 2.5
13 Ethan Hall L10 D16 W29 L5 W25 2.5
14 Nicholas Michael McKelvey W29 L3 W27 L8 D15 2.5
15 Colby Jennison L21 L11 W23 W20 D14 2.5
16 Morgan Morelli L2 D13 W26 W18 U--- 2.5
17 Benjamin Wiater D26 L18 W21 L10 W29 2.5
18 Theresa Steward D5 W17 L6 L16 D24 2.0
19 Luke Vincelette W30 W12 L3 L4 L9 2.0
20 Cierra Richardson W6 L22 L10 L15 W27 2.0
21 Patrick Slattery W15 L7 L17 W27 L11 2.0
22 Charles [Charlie] Adams W23 W20 L2 L3 U--- 2.0
23 Owen Palesik L22 L6 L15 W30 W28 2.0
24 Xander Stacey L12 L27 W30 D25 D18 2.0
25 Cooper Farnham L3 W29 L4 D24 L13 1.5
26 Christian Blaue D17 L8 L16 L29 W30 1.5
27 Daniel Wiles L1 W24 L14 L21 L20 1.0
28 Brandon Tetreault L4 W30 L9 L11 L23 1.0
29 Trevor White L14 L25 L13 W26 L17 1.0
30 Kian Arani L19 L28 L24 L23 L26 0.0

 

Grade 5

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Ethan Frost W22 W5 W7 W2 W3 5.0
2 Isaiah Clinger W18 W21 W4 L1 W8 4.0
3 Birch Synnott W25 W10 W9 W14 L1 4.0
4 Lars Andrews W27 W16 L2 W9 W7 4.0
5 Nicholos Winters W17 L1 W16 D15 W14 3.5
6 Aedan Taylor D14 W20 L8 W17 W15 3.5
7 Wesley Swanson W19 W8 L1 W18 L4 3.0
8 Nathan J Claessens W26 L7 W6 W10 L2 3.0
9 Paul Tanny W11 W23 L3 L4 W18 3.0
10 Alex Lefebvre W12 L3 W23 L8 W19 3.0
11 Zachary Hinds L9 W25 L14 W20 W17 3.0
12 Jacob Richardson L10 W19 L18 W21 W16 3.0
13 Isaiah Dinapoli L16 B--- L15 W25 W24 3.0
14 Matthew Hodgeman D6 W24 W11 L3 L5 2.5
15 Mason Svayg L23 W26 W13 D5 L6 2.5
16 John Warner W13 L4 L5 W23 L12 2.0
17 Maury Smith L5 W22 W21 L6 L11 2.0
18 Wade Mullin L2 W27 W12 L7 L9 2.0
19 Hayley Bean L7 L12 B--- W22 L10 2.0
20 Gabri-Elle Cota D24 L6 W26 L11 D23 2.0
21 Dylan Rapoport B--- L2 L17 L12 W25 2.0
22 Brendon Cote L1 L17 W24 L19 W27 2.0
23 Hayden Nichols-Chase W15 L9 L10 L16 D20 1.5
24 Isaiah Nelson D20 L14 L22 W26 L13 1.5
25 Eric MacLaughlin L3 L11 W27 L13 L21 1.0
26 Chelsey Dexter L8 L15 L20 L24 B--- 1.0
27 Katherine Pion L4 L18 L25 B--- L22 1.0

 

Grade 6

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Elijah Schreiber W11 W7 W2 W3 4.0
2 Preston Gordon W19 W4 L1 W8 3.0
3 Payson Williams W18 W13 W5 L1 3.0
4 Mason Wood W9 L2 W16 W10 3.0
5 Samuel Kimball W12 W16 L3 W13 3.0
6 Noah Hamilton L7 W11 W8 W9 3.0
7 Orion John Colgrove W6 L1 W14 L15 2.0
8 Beaven Ankner-Edelstein W14 W10 L6 L2 2.0
9 John Lazo L4 W19 W15 L6 2.0
10 Sam Gelin W17 L8 W12 L4 2.0
11 Andy Shen L1 L6 B--- W16 2.0
12 Kyle Beatty L5 W18 L10 W17 2.0
13 David Bowen B--- L3 W19 L5 2.0
14 Noah Backus L8 W17 L7 W19 2.0
15 Madison N. James L16 B--- L9 W7 2.0
16 Ben Sears W15 L5 L4 L11 1.0
17 Damion Colgrove L10 L14 W18 L12 1.0
18 Darreck Pion L3 L12 L17 B--- 1.0
19 Leo Farrell L2 L9 L13 L14 0.0

 

Grade 7-8

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Gabe Katz W11 W13 W3 W2 4.0
2 Janna Borg W15 W7 W4 L1 3.0
3 Sajani Sivakumar W16 W6 L1 W8 3.0
4 Elijah Hinds W14 W5 L2 W7 3.0
5 Nova Wang W12 L4 W8 W9 3.0
6 Bobby Hall W9 L3 W10 W13 3.0
7 Connor Zwonik W10 L2 W14 L4 2.0
8 Reid Kamhi B--- W11 L5 L3 2.0
9 Alex Kite L6 B--- W17 L5 2.0
10 Zachary Supry L7 W15 L6 W17 2.0
11 Tanner Nelson L1 L8 W16 W14 2.0
12 Caleb Fisher L5 L14 W13 W15 2.0
13 Nick Schramm W17 L1 L12 L6 1.0
14 Sage Huff L4 W12 L7 L11 1.0
15 Jacob Lazo L2 L10 B--- L12 1.0
16 Cory Abbott L3 L17 L11 B--- 1.0
17 Jonathon Vincelette L13 W16 L9 L10 1.0

 

High School (9-12)

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 David Ro* W8 W6 D2 W3 3.5
2 Shawn Andrews W10 W7 D1 W8 3.5
3 Jonas Bailey Hamilton W11 W4 W6 L1 3.0
4 Madison Eckert D9 L3 W10 W7 2.5
5 Cole T. Blondin L6 B--- D8 W11 2.5
6 Luke Taylor W5 L1 L3 W10 2.0
7 Ian Flores B--- L2 W9 L4 2.0
8 Robert Malinowski L1 W9 D5 L2 1.5
9 Daniel Ro D4 L8 L7 B--- 1.5
10 Dylan Randall L2 W11 L4 L6 1.0
11 Aric Boettcher L3 L10 B--- L5 1.0

*Awarded first place via a play-off game