Vermont CHESS Information Website

   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Navigation

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Home

Upcoming Events

Tournament Results

Chess Clubs

Puzzles

Fun Stuff

Links

VtChess Mailing List

Contacts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Balch Memorial

2013 VERMONT STATE SCHOLASTIC

CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS

RESULTS


Press Release:

The twenty-sixth annual Vermont Scholastic Chess Championships were held on Saturday, April 13th at Berlin Elementary School in Berlin, Vermont. 131 students from across the state competed for grade level championships in Kindergarten through grade 6, Middle School and High School.  David Ro of Williston was crowned champion of the high school section for the fourth straight year, and won the right to represent Vermont in the national Denker Tournament of State High School Champions, which will be held in Middleton, WI from July 27th through July 30th.  Gabe Katz of South Burlington was the victor in the Middle School division, and won the right to represent Vermont in the Barber K-8 Nationals, held concurrently in Middleton.  In the High School Team Competition, Essex High School topped a competitive field, with South Burlington High School in second place and Lamoille Union High School in third.
 

Group Photos:  Group Photos    Click here to see Group, Team, and Awards photos!

Candid Photos:   Candid Photos    Click here to see over 150 great action shots!
 

TEAM RESULTS

High School (Grades 9-12)

# School Name Score
1 Essex High School 14.5
2 South Burlington High School 13.0
3 Lamoille Union High School 10.0
4 Vermont Commons School 4.0
5 Hanover High School 3.0
6 Hazen Union High School 2.0
7 Colchester High School 1.0

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 Kindergarten

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Sebastian Krementsov W9 W5 W6 W2 4.0
2 Samuel Benson W4 D7 W3 L1 2.5
3 Hudson Grimes D6 W10 L2 W5 2.5
4 Natalee Kneeland L2 W9 D8 W10 2.5
5 Malachi Beckwith W8 L1 W7 L3 2.0
6 Elijah Willey D3 W8 L1 D7 2.0
7 Emma Xia W10 D2 L5 D6 2.0
8 Mason Asaro L5 L6 D4 W9 1.5
9 Remy Hardy L1 L4 W10 L8 1.0
10 Hannah Gardner L7 L3 L9 L4 0.0

 

Grade 1

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 John Griffiths W3 W2 W5 W6 4.0
2 Mark Guebara W7 L1 W6 W5 3.0
3 Liam Slattery L1 B--- D4 W7 2.5
4 Max Derby L5 W7 D3 B--- 2.5
5 Cameron Rivver W4 W6 L1 L2 2.0
6 Andrew Jennings B--- L5 L2 L1 1.0
7 Navin Morton L2 L4 B--- L3 1.0

 

Grade 2

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Jack Brandon W9 W6 L3 W2 3.0
2 Harrison Molesworth W5 W3 W7 L1 3.0
3 Simon Cafiero W12 L2 W1 W6 3.0
4 Elias Pealer D10 D8 W12 W7 3.0
5 Liam Tremblay L2 D12 W10 W8 2.5
6 David Zajko W8 L1 W9 L3 2.0
7 Andrew Richardson W11 W10 L2 L4 2.0
8 Wilder [Gus] Brown L6 D4 W11 L5 1.5
9 Ella Morse L1 W11 L6 D10 1.5
10 Oliver Szott D4 L7 L5 D9 1.0
11 Maddux Morse L7 L9 L8 W12 1.0
12 Isaac Dunkiel L3 D5 L4 L11 0.5

 

Grade 3

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Luke Fitzgerald W16 W6 W2 W3 4.0
2 Colin Ward W13 W4 L1 W7 3.0
3 Amos Willey W17 W9 W10 L1 3.0
4 Michael Hodgeman W12 L2 W14 W8 3.0
5 Trevor Pierce W15 D10 D7 W6 3.0
6 Eric Tysinger W14 L1 W9 L5 2.0
7 Billy Lyons D8 W15 D5 L2 2.0
8 Liam Morton D7 D11 W13 L4 2.0
9 Zakaria Arshad W11 L3 L6 W15 2.0
10 Danyelle Pion B--- D5 L3 D13 2.0
11 Matthew Corriea L9 D8 D12 W14 2.0
12 Jack Gardner L4 D17 D11 W16 2.0
13 Cody O'Neil L2 B--- L8 D10 1.5
14 Colin Pierce L6 W16 L4 L11 1.0
15 Nathan Brown L5 L7 D16 L9 0.5
16 Cameron Kennedy L1 L14 D15 L12 0.5
17 Caleb Hislop L3 D12 U--- U--- 0.5

 

Grade 4

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Nico Hessel W10 W7 W11 W2 4.0
2 Curtis Bonneau W14 W3 W6 L1 3.0
3 Billy Latkin W9 L2 W12 W8 3.0
4 Linden Griffiths L7 W16 W13 W6 3.0
5 Alex J. Shriver W13 L6 W10 W12 3.0
6 Caleb Beckwith W15 W5 L2 L4 2.0
7 Cameron Smith W4 L1 L8 W11 2.0
8 Patrick Herrin W16 L11 W7 L3 2.0
9 Owen Burnham L3 L10 W14 W15 2.0
10 Kai Williams L1 W9 L5 D14 1.5
11 Aiden Guebara D12 W8 L1 L7 1.5
12 Trevor McCullough D11 W15 L3 L5 1.5
13 Sawyer McCullough L5 D14 L4 W16 1.5
14 Christopher Vanderhoof L2 D13 L9 D10 1.0
15 Daniel Hodgeman L6 L12 W16 L9 1.0
16 Devon Cote L8 L4 L15 L13 0.0

 

Grade 5

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Damian Volaitis Dierkes W13 W8 W12 W4 4.0
2 Ragulan Sivakumar W5 W11 D4 W7 3.5
3 Nick Mendes L11 W13 W9 W8 3.0
4 Michael Cafiero W9 W7 D2 L1 2.5
5 Gunnar Wood L2 W15 D11 W12 2.5
6 Oz Morse D12 W14 L7 W11 2.5
7 Marcus Aliosi W15 L4 W6 L2 2.0
8 Cami Lyons W14 L1 W10 L3 2.0
9 Benjamin Wiater L4 B--- L3 W14 2.0
10 Patrick Slattery B--- L12 L8 W13 2.0
11 Cierra Richardson W3 L2 D5 L6 1.5
12 Bishop Asaro D6 W10 L1 L5 1.5
13 Gabriele Pealer L1 L3 W15 L10 1.0
14 Ethan Hall L8 L6 B--- L9 1.0
15 Colby Wright L7 L5 L13 B--- 1.0

 

Grade 6

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Isaiah Clinger W12 W11 W7 W2 4.0
2 Jake Richardson W16 W5 W3 L1 3.0
3 Nathan Claessens W14 W8 L2 W7 3.0
4 Zachary Hinds L9 W16 W14 W8 3.0
5 Birch Synnott W18 L2 D6 W10 2.5
6 Harry Abramsohn L13 W9 D5 W15 2.5
7 Wesley Swanson W10 W13 L1 L3 2.0
8 Matthew Hodgeman W17 L3 W13 L4 2.0
9 Dylan Rapoport W4 L6 L12 W17 2.0
10 Brendon Cote L7 B--- W11 L5 2.0
11 Wade Mullin W15 L1 L10 W12 2.0
12 Aedan Taylor L1 D15 W9 L11 1.5
13 Alex Polly W6 L7 L8 D14 1.5
14 Sidney Boni L3 W17 L4 D13 1.5
15 Mason Castle L11 D12 W16 L6 1.5
16 Frederick Thomas L2 L4 L15 B--- 1.0
17 Kerry May Crossman L8 L14 B--- L9 1.0
18 John Warner L5 U--- U--- U--- 0.0

 

Grade 7-8

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Gabriel Katz W11 W5 W6 W4 4.0
2 Andy Shen W10 W3 L4 W5 3.0
3 Preston Gordon W13 L2 W11 W6 3.0
4 Nova Wang W7 L6 W2 L1 2.0
5 Elijah Schreiber W8 L1 W7 L2 2.0
6 Sajani Sivakumar W12 W4 L1 L3 2.0
7 Gavin Schillinger L4 W12 L5 W9 2.0
8 Carl Fung L5 W10 L9 W12 2.0
9 Madison James B--- L11 W8 L7 2.0
10 William Thomas L2 L8 D12 W11 1.5
11 David Bowen L1 W9 L3 L10 1.0
12 Tyler Wright L6 L7 D10 L8 0.5
13 Chloe Lyons L3 U--- U--- U--- 0.0

 

High School (9-12)

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 David Ro W17 W6 W5 W3 W2 5.0
2 Cole Blondin W14 W11 W4 W8 L1 4.0
3 Elijah Hinds W9 W7 W10 L1 W5 4.0
4 Cody Yu W22 W20 L2 W7 W6 4.0
5 Ahmet Akgul W21 W8 L1 W9 L3 3.0
6 Bobby Hall W16 L1 W14 W15 L4 3.0
7 Dylan Wilmer Locke W19 L3 W11 L4 W16 3.0
8 Austen Janna Borg W15 L5 W12 L2 W13 3.0
9 Sabin O. Bonnet L3 W19 W23 L5 W12 3.0
10 Dylan Randall B--- W18 L3 L12 W15 3.0
11 Michael Cunavelis W23 L2 L7 W20 W14 3.0
12 Daniel Ro D13 W21 L8 W10 L9 2.5
13 Conner O'Toole D12 L14 W22 W23 L8 2.5
14 Michael Anthony Caiafa L2 W13 L6 W18 L11 2.0
15 Amelia Grace Machia L8 W17 W20 L6 L10 2.0
16 Joshua Paroline L6 W22 L18 W17 L7 2.0
17 Jacob Stowell L1 L15 W21 L16 W20 2.0
18 Henry Jon Race L20 L10 W16 L14 W21 2.0
19 Misty Earisman L7 L9 B--- U--- U--- 1.0
20 Adam Petrucci W18 L4 L15 L11 L17 1.0
21 Andrew William Schrader L5 L12 L17 W22 L18 1.0
22 Benjamin Eldred Koonz L4 L16 L13 L21 B--- 1.0
23 Ian Flores L11 B--- L9 L13 U--- 1.0