Vermont CHESS Information Website

   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Navigation

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Home

Upcoming Events

Tournament Results

Chess Clubs

Puzzles

Fun Stuff

Links

VtChess Mailing List

Contacts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Balch Memorial

2014 VERMONT STATE SCHOLASTIC

CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS

RESULTS


Press Release:

The twenty-seventh annual Vermont Scholastic Chess Championships were held on Saturday, April 19th at Berlin Elementary School in Berlin, Vermont. 131 students from across the state competed for grade level championships in Kindergarten through grade 6, Middle School and High School.  Gabe Katz of South Burlington was crowned champion of the high school section, and won the right to represent Vermont in the national Denker Tournament of State High School Champions, which will be held in Orlando, FL from July 26th through July 29th.  Ragulan Sivakumar of South Burlington was the victor in the Middle School division, and won the right to represent Vermont in the Barber K-8 Nationals, held concurrently in Orlando.  In the High School Team Competition, South Burlington High School topped a competitive field, with Essex High School in second place and Lamoille Union High School in third.  The Middle School Team Competition was won by Albany Community School.
 

Group Photos:  Group Photos    Click here to see Group, Team, and Awards photos!

Candid Photos:   Candid Photos    Click here to see tons of great action shots!

TV Coverage:   Fox44/ABC22   

 

TEAM RESULTS

High School (Grades 9-12)

# School Name Score
1 South Burlington High School 14.5
2 Essex High School 12.5
3 Lamoille Union High School 11.5
4 St. Johnsbury Academy 4.0
5 Hanover High School 3.5
6 Peoples Academy 3.0
7 North Country Union High School 1.0
8 Colchester High School 1.0

 

Middle School (Grades 7-8)

# School Name Score
1 Albany Community School 12.0
2 Georgia 6.0
3 Tuttle 5.0
4 Vergennes 5.0
5 Essex 4.0
6 North Country 3.0
7 Long Trail 2.5
8 Colchester 2.0
9 Milton 1.0

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 Kindergarten/Grade 1 Combined

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Emma Xia 1 W8 W5 W3 W2 4.0
2 Ailie Naylor 1 W5 D4 W7 L1 2.5
3 Simon Voyer 1 W6 W7 L1 D4 2.5
4 Oren Winters K W9 D2 D6 D3 2.5
5 Mason Asaro 1 L2 L1 W9 W6 2.0
6 Richard Jiang K L3 W10 D4 L5 1.5
7 Travis Norton 1 W10 L3 L2 D8 1.5
8 Cameron Griffin K L1 D9 D10 D7 1.5
9 Jack White K L4 D8 L5 D10 1.0
10 Tessa Gorden K L7 L6 D8 D9 1.0

 

Grade 2

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Cameron Rivver W8 W3 W7 W2 4.0
2 John Griffiths W10 W6 W4 L1 3.0
3 Stanley Chan W9 L1 W8 W5 3.0
4 Daniel Goldsmith W5 W7 L2 W6 3.0
5 Vishnu Angiras L4 W10 W9 L3 2.0
6 Isaac Dunkiel W11 L2 W10 L4 2.0
7 Max Derby W12 L4 L1 W11 2.0
8 Jacqueline Goldsmith L1 W11 L3 D9 1.5
9 Andrew Jennings L3 W12 L5 D8 1.5
10 Elrik Jay L2 L5 L6 W12 1.0
11 Noah Wilson L6 L8 W12 L7 1.0
12 Phoebe Anderson L7 L9 L11 L10 0.0

 

Grade 3

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Andy Yang W14 W3 W6 W2 4.0
2 Jacobi Lafferty W7 W4 W5 L1 3.0
3 Simon Cafiero W10 L1 W7 W6 3.0
4 Harrison Molesworth W8 L2 W13 W11 3.0
5 Jack Brandon W12 W15 L2 W9 3.0
6 Kai Jenkins-Mui W13 W11 L1 L3 2.0
7 Elias Pealer L2 W12 L3 W13 2.0
8 Tovahn Harvest Vitols L4 D14 D12 W15 2.0
9 Wilder Brown L11 B--- W15 L5 2.0
10 David Zajko L3 L13 B--- W14 2.0
11 Marcus White W9 L6 D14 L4 1.5
12 Hunter Norton L5 L7 D8 B--- 1.5
13 Tian Ragle L6 W10 L4 L7 1.0
14 Hudson Maxham L1 D8 D11 L10 1.0
15 Maddux Morse B--- L5 L9 L8 1.0

 

Grade 4

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Hazel Dority W12 W7 W2 D6 3.5
2 Zakaria Arshad W8 W6 L1 W3 3.0
3 Luke Fitzgerald W11 W10 W5 L2 3.0
4 Brendan Quinn L5 W11 W10 W9 3.0
5 Avi Moses W4 W14 L3 D7 2.5
6 Keenan Hogan W9 L2 W14 D1 2.5
7 Samantha Hinton W16 L1 W15 D5 2.5
8 Jade Edwards L2 D9 W12 W14 2.5
9 Gregory Goldsmith L6 D8 W13 L4 1.5
10 Elias Gradinger W13 L3 L4 D11 1.5
11 Kaleb Colaceci L3 L4 B--- D10 1.5
12 Elias Jorling L1 D13 L8 B--- 1.5
13 Reginald Shatney L10 D12 L9 W15 1.5
14 Jamie Potter W15 L5 L6 L8 1.0
15 Ashley Powell L14 B--- L7 L13 1.0
16 Wyatt Napier L7 U--- U--- U--- 0.0

 

Grade 5

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Billy Latkin W11 W9 W10 W5 4.0
2 Noah Anderson W6 W12 W11 D3 3.5
3 Nico Hessel W8 W10 W12 D2 3.5
4 Patrick Herrin W9 L6 W8 W7 3.0
5 Linden Griffiths W12 W11 W9 L1 3.0
6 Izick Greenwood L2 W4 W7 D8 2.5
7 Dylan Estivill W10 D8 L6 L4 1.5
8 Diana Mason L3 D7 L4 D6 1.0
9 Teaguen Darling L4 L1 L5 W11 1.0
10 Katelyn Colaceci L7 L3 L1 W12 1.0
11 Danteya Parizo L1 L5 L2 L9 0.0
12 Caroline Lowry L5 L2 L3 L10 0.0

 

Grade 6

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Michael Cafiero W16 W2 W8 W3 4.0
2 Anthony Schneider W5 L1 W11 W8 3.0
3 Ryan Anderson W15 W10 W6 L1 3.0
4 Hunter Poirier W12 L8 W15 W7 3.0
5 Allison Powell L2 W13 W14 W9 3.0
6 Jackson Neme W17 W9 L3 W10 3.0
7 Oz Morse W18 W14 W16 L4 3.0
8 Finn Dority W19 W4 L1 L2 2.0
9 Levi Smith W11 L6 W12 L5 2.0
10 Gabriele Pealer B--- L3 W18 L6 2.0
11 Ethan Kile L9 W18 L2 W15 2.0
12 John Saggese L4 W17 L9 W14 2.0
13 Sam Lawrence L14 L5 W19 W17 2.0
14 Shamus Hayes W13 L7 L5 L12 1.0
15 Deavonte Mason L3 W19 L4 L11 1.0
16 Rothwyn Parizo L1 B--- L7 L18 1.0
17 Marcus Aloisi L6 L12 B--- L13 1.0
18 Travon Olmstead L7 L11 L10 W16 1.0
19 Braden Woods L8 L15 L13 B--- 1.0

 

Middle School (Grade 7-8)

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Ragulan Sivakumar W12 W5 W3 W2 W4 5.0
2 Preston Gordon W15 W7 W4 L1 W6 4.0
3 Birch Synnott W19 W16 L1 W11 W8 4.0
4 Wade Mullin W21 W9 L2 W6 L1 3.0
5 Olivia Schneider W20 L1 W10 L7 W12 3.0
6 Nathaniel Mason W11 W10 W14 L4 L2 3.0
7 Logan Dolloff W18 L2 D8 W5 D9 3.0
8 Jonah Wheeler D14 W17 D7 W13 L3 3.0
9 Dylan Mason W17 L4 D12 W14 D7 3.0
10 Tyler Sears W13 L6 L5 W20 W16 3.0
11 Jeremy Little L6 W19 W20 L3 W15 3.0
12 Liam Murphy L1 W21 D9 W17 L5 2.5
13 Michael Shatney L10 W15 W16 L8 D14 2.5
14 Megan Martin D8 W18 L6 L9 D13 2.0
15 Michael Prevost L2 L13 W19 W18 L11 2.0
16 Justin Larabee B--- L3 L13 W21 L10 2.0
17 Noah Hamilton L9 L8 B--- L12 W21 2.0
18 David Bowen L7 L14 W21 L15 W19 2.0
19 Jade Warner L3 L11 L15 B--- L18 1.0
20 Eric MacLaughlin L5 B--- L11 L10 U--- 1.0
21 Dillon Phillips L4 L12 L18 L16 L17 0.0

 

High School (Grade 9-12)

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Gabriel Katz 9 W18 W23 W7 W2 W6 5.0
2 Ian Dudley 12 W11 W22 W13 L1 W8 4.0
3 Dylan Randall 11 L17 W24 W16 W10 W13 4.0
4 Ahmet Akgul 12 L22 W18 W24 W6 W7 4.0
5 Austen Janna Borg 10 W26 W19 L6 D13 W14 3.5
6 Cole Blondin 12 W16 W9 W5 L4 L1 3.0
7 Christopher Tuttle 12 W14 W11 L1 W12 L4 3.0
8 Jacob Stowell 10 L10 W21 W17 W9 L2 3.0
9 Philip Rich III 9 W15 L6 W12 L8 W19 3.0
10 William Hogan 10 W8 L13 W23 L3 W18 3.0
11 Benjamin Koonz 12 L2 L7 B--- W17 W20 3.0
12 Devin Lumbra 9 W25 W17 L9 L7 W16 3.0
13 Bobby Hall 10 W21 W10 L2 D5 L3 2.5
14 Sabin Bonnet 11 L7 W25 D20 W19 L5 2.5
15 Daniel Ro 11 L9 L16 W21 D20 W23 2.5
16 Quinn McKusick 10 L6 W15 L3 W23 L12 2.0
17 Olin Reed 10 W3 L12 L8 L11 W22 2.0
18 Andrew Schrader 9 L1 L4 W25 W22 L10 2.0
19 Henry Race 10 W20 L5 W22 L14 L9 2.0
20 Jason Yin 11 L19 W26 D14 D15 L11 2.0
21 Cullen O'Boyle-Still 9 L13 L8 L15 W25 W24 2.0
22 Kyle Brown 9 W4 L2 L19 L18 L17 1.0
23 Misty Earisman 12 W24 L1 L10 L16 L15 1.0
24 Larkin Graves 10 L23 L3 L4 B--- L21 1.0
25 Dylan Holmes 9 L12 L14 L18 L21 B--- 1.0
26 Dylan Locke 11 L5 L20 U--- U--- U--- 0.0