Vermont CHESS Information Website

   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Navigation

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Home

Upcoming Events

Tournament Results

Chess Clubs

Puzzles

Fun Stuff

Links

VtChess Mailing List

Contacts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Balch Memorial

2015 VERMONT STATE SCHOLASTIC

CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS

RESULTS


Press Release:

The twenty-eighth annual Vermont Scholastic Chess Championships were held on Saturday, April 18th at Berlin Elementary School in Berlin, Vermont. 148 students from across the state competed for grade level championships in Kindergarten through grade 6, plus Middle School and and High School Championships.  Andy Shen of Essex Junction was crowned champion of the high school section, and won the right to represent Vermont in the national Denker Tournament of State High School Champions, which will be held in Phoenix AZ in August.  Ragulan Sivakumar of South Burlington was the victor in the Middle School division, and won the right to represent Vermont in the Barber K-8 Nationals, held concurrently in Phoenix.  In the High School Team Competition, Essex High School posted a convincing win, with South Burlington High School in second place and St. Johnsbury Academy in third.  The Middle School Team Competition was won by Albany Community School.
 

Group Photos:  Group Photos    Click here to see Group and Awards photos!

Candid Photos:  Candid Photos    Click here to see tons of great action shots!

Press Coverage:  Times Argus Sunday April 19 Front Page   Times Argus Coverage Online   

 

TEAM RESULTS

High School (Grades 9-12)

# School Name Score
1 Essex High School 12.5
2 South Burlington High School 7.5
3 St. Johnsbury Academy 2.5
4 Mount Anthony 2.5
5 Albany Community School 2.0

 

Middle School (Grades 7-8)

# School Name Score
1 Albany Community School 12.5
2 Tuttle 9.0
3 Georgia 4.5
4 Essex Middle School 4.0
5 Putney 4.0
6 Endeavor 4.0
7 Aurora 3.5
8 Mt. Abe 2.5
9 Shelburne Community School 1.5

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Kindergarten

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Mike Yang W9 W5 D1 W6 3.5*
2 Vikram Angiras W8 W3 D2 W5 3.5
3 Evan Xia W6 L1 D4 W9 2.5
4 Theoden Broussard L5 W9 D3 W7 2.5
5 Grace Rivver W4 L2 W7 L1 2.0
6 Harlan Bartwood L3 B--- W8 L2 2.0
7 Tessa Gordon B--- D8 L5 L4 1.5
8 Wells Burkhardt L1 D7 L6 B--- 1.5
9 Liba Vitols L2 L4 B--- L3 1.0

*Awarded first place via playoff match

 

Grade 1

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Cameron Griffin W12 W8 W3 W4 4.0
2 Jack Staff W13 D4 W5 W6 3.5
3 Eli Tinker W9 W6 L1 W7 3.0
4 Jack White B--- D2 W10 L1 2.5
5 Lion Ahern D11 W15 L2 W10 2.5
6 Grace Best W7 L3 W13 L2 2.0
7 Kole Fotion L6 W9 W12 L3 2.0
8 Oren Winters D10 L1 W15 D11 2.0
9 Evan Washer L3 L7 B--- W14 2.0
10 Asa Davis D8 W11 L4 L5 1.5
11 Flynn Moreno D5 L10 D14 D8 1.5
12 Keats Overman-Smith L1 W14 L7 D13 1.5
13 Aristotle Williamson L2 B--- L6 D12 1.5
14 Paislee Rivers D15 L12 D11 L9 1.0
15 Zoe Epstein D14 L5 L8 U--- 0.5

 

Grade 2

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Emma Xia W8 W10 W2 W5 4.0
2 Bennet Moreno W5 W12 L1 W6 3.0
3 Charles Brigham W7 L6 W12 W9 3.0
4 Hudson Grimes D14 L5 W13 W11 2.5
5 Mason Asaro L2 W4 W6 L1 2.0
6 Travis Norton W11 W3 L5 L2 2.0
7 Augie Frazier L3 W8 L9 W12 2.0
8 William Berry L1 L7 W14 W10 2.0
9 Evan Burkhouse L10 W14 W7 L3 2.0
10 Brian Simkins W9 L1 D11 L8 1.5
11 Maximus Potter L6 W13 D10 L4 1.5
12 Drew Farmer W13 L2 L3 L7 1.0
13 Eliana Dolloff L12 L11 L4 W14 1.0
14 Rylee Acox D4 L9 L8 L13 0.5

 

Grade 3

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Stanley Chan W19 W8 W3 W2 4.0
2 Drew Best W11 W13 W4 L1 3.0
3 Luke Broussard W14 W5 L1 W8 3.0
4 Jack Tinker W16 W12 L2 W9 3.0
5 Max Derby W18 L3 W17 W7 3.0
6 Ira Siegel L13 W14 W16 W10 3.0
7 Vishnu Angiras D9 W17 W11 L5 2.5
8 Samson Madow W10 L1 W12 L3 2.0
9 Daniel Manning D7 D15 W13 L4 2.0
10 Elrik Jay L8 W18 W15 L6 2.0
11 John Griffiths L2 W19 L7 W18 2.0
12 Cameron Rivver W20 L4 L8 W16 2.0
13 Daniel Goldsmith W6 L2 L9 D17 1.5
14 Dylan Washer L3 L6 W19 D15 1.5
15 Connor Hurley D17 D9 L10 D14 1.5
16 Riley Farmer L4 W20 L6 L12 1.0
17 Noah Wilson D15 L7 L5 D13 1.0
18 Gabriel Swaine L5 L10 W20 L11 1.0
19 Savanah Staff L1 L11 L14 D20 0.5
20 Emma Locke-McAllister L12 L16 L18 D19 0.5

 

Grade 4

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Andy Yang W5 W3 W2 W4 4.0
2 Simon Cafiero W8 W10 L1 W9 3.0
3 Kai Jenkins-Mui W11 L1 W6 W7 3.0
4 Nayeli Lopez W13 B--- W7 L1 3.0
5 Nolan Morse L1 D6 W8 W12 2.5
6 Tovahn Vitols B--- D5 L3 W10 2.5
7 Jack Brandon W9 W13 L4 L3 2.0
8 Sydney Benjamin L2 W12 L5 W11 2.0
9 Liam Slattery L7 W11 W10 L2 2.0
10 Hunter Norton W12 L2 L9 L6 1.0
11 Solomon Ponzio L3 L9 W13 L8 1.0
12 Andrea Lamarche L10 L8 B--- L5 1.0
13 Owen Gibson L4 L7 L11 B--- 1.0

 

Grade 5

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Zakaria Arshad W13 W4 W5 W2 4.0
2 Keenan Hogan W18 W9 W3 L1 3.0
3 Brendan Quinn W11 W10 L2 W6 3.0
4 Elizabeth Tupaj W16 L1 W12 W9 3.0
5 Jade Edwards W15 W8 L1 D7 2.5
6 Ryan Longway D7 W17 W10 L3 2.5
7 Kaleb Colaceci D6 W14 D11 D5 2.5
8 Caleb Morgan W17 L5 D13 W11 2.5
9 Zorion Seaman W14 L2 W15 L4 2.0
10 Reginald Shatney W12 L3 L6 W15 2.0
11 Vincent Cataloni L3 W18 D7 L8 1.5
12 Cameron Potter L10 W13 L4 D14 1.5
13 Naomi Young L1 L12 D8 W17 1.5
14 Elena Cherkasov L9 L7 W18 D12 1.5
15 Griffin Wilcyzynski L5 W16 L9 L10 1.0
16 Ashley Powell L4 L15 D17 D18 1.0
17 Willow Mayhew L8 L6 D16 L13 0.5
18 Lukas Zweeres L2 L11 L14 D16 0.5

 

Grade 6

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Billy Latkin W16 W11 W2 W3 4.0
2 Linden Griffiths W12 W7 L1 W8 3.0
3 Patrick Herrin W17 W10 W8 L1 3.0
4 Hazel Dority W13 L8 W15 W11 3.0
5 Ryan Helm L9 W14 W12 W10 3.0
6 Jamison Lavine L7 W18 W9 W13 3.0
7 Dylan Morse W6 L2 D13 W16 2.5
8 Izick Greenwood W20 W4 L3 L2 2.0
9 Caroline Lowry W5 L15 L6 W18 2.0
10 Diana Mason W18 L3 W14 L5 2.0
11 Katelyn Colaceci W19 L1 W17 L4 2.0
12 Nicholas Trevits L2 W16 L5 W17 2.0
13 Danteya Parizo L4 W20 D7 L6 1.5
14 Erubey Lopez D15 L5 L10 W20 1.5
15 Dylan Estivill D14 W9 L4 U--- 1.5
16 Jack Synnot L1 L12 W19 L7 1.0
17 Bobby Valiant L3 W19 L11 L12 1.0
18 Lucas Shook L10 L6 W20 L9 1.0
19 August Peterson L11 L17 L16 B--- 1.0
20 Jack Manning L8 L13 L18 L14 0.0

 

Grades 7-8

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Ragulan Sivakumar 7 W17 W16 W3 D2 W4 4.5*
2 Michael Cafiero 7 W6 W15 W7 D1 W8 4.5
3 Jackson Neme 7 W5 W10 L1 W9 W14 4.0
4 Damian Volaitis-Dierkes 7 W24 W18 W14 W15 L1 4.0
5 Anthony Schneider 7 L3 W20 W19 W14 W16 4.0
6 Aedan Taylor 8 L2 D23 W12 W11 W10 3.5
7 Nicole Smith 8 W21 W9 L2 L8 W15 3.0
8 Hunter Poirier 7 L18 W24 W17 W7 L2 3.0
9 Jeremy Little 8 W19 L7 W18 L3 W17 3.0
10 Birch Synnot 8 W20 L3 D11 W13 L6 2.5
11 Ethan Kile 7 W12 L14 D10 L6 B--- 2.5
12 Ashley Young 8 L11 D13 L6 W24 W21 2.5
13 Michael Shatney 8 L14 D12 W23 L10 W23 2.5
14 John Hill 7 W13 W11 L4 L5 L3 2.0
15 Allison Powell 7 W23 L2 W16 L4 L7 2.0
16 Levi Smith 7 W22 L1 L15 W18 L5 2.0
17 Rothwyn Parizo 7 L1 W22 L8 W19 L9 2.0
18 Bryce Hagen 7 W8 L4 L9 L16 D20 1.5
19 Shawn Baker 8 L9 W21 L5 L17 D22 1.5
20 Deavonte Mason 7 L10 L5 W22 L21 D18 1.5
21 Tyler Sears 8 L7 L19 D24 W20 L12 1.5
22 Gavin Wilczynski 8 L16 L17 L20 W23 D19 1.5
23 Jade Warner 8 L15 D6 L13 L22 L13 0.5
24 Kyle Doherty 8 L4 L8 D21 L12 U--- 0.5

*Awarded first place via playoff match

 

High School (Grades 9-12)

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Andy Shen 9 W7 W2 W8 W3 4.0
2 Devin Lumbra 10 W6 L1 W9 W8 3.0
3 Dylan Randall 12 W13 W15 W5 L1 3.0
4 Finn Dority 9 L8 W13 W14 W11 3.0
5 Bobby Hall 11 W14 W9 L3 D6 2.5
6 Derek Pham 11 L2 W10 W12 D5 2.5
7 David Flight 11 L1 D11 W13 W12 2.5
8 Sajani Sivakumar 10 W4 W12 L1 L2 2.0
9 Tien Nguyen 11 W10 L5 L2 W14 2.0
10 Logan Dolloff 9 L9 L6 B--- W15 2.0
11 Elijah Schreiber 9 L12 D7 W15 L4 1.5
12 Jason Yin 12 W11 L8 L6 L7 1.0
13 Taylor Koste 12 L3 L4 L7 B--- 1.0
14 Olivia Scheider 9 L5 B--- L4 L9 1.0
15 Dylan Holmes 10 B--- L3 L11 L10 1.0
16 Jacob Stowell 11 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0