Vermont CHESS Information Website

   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Navigation

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Home

Upcoming Events

Tournament Results

Chess Clubs

Puzzles

Fun Stuff

Links

VtChess Mailing List

Contacts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Berlin VT Fall Scholastic Chess Tournament

Berlin, VT

 

Many Thanks to our room monitors:

 

    Jeff Moreno, Hank Buermeyer, Donna Griffiths, Chunka Mui, Kerry Jung and Jeff Jung

 

And special thanks to Dave Carter for the fun and exciting Simul!

 

 

Photo Gallery Page: click here

 

 

Final Results:

 

Grades K-2

# Name Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Emma Malroux 2 W5 W7 W2 W6 4.0
2 Evan Xia 2 W9 W3 L1 W5 3.0
3 Tessa Gordon 2 W4 L2 W8 W7 3.0
4 Quincy Moreno K L3 D6 W9 W8 2.5
5 Sullivan Staff 2 L1 W9 W10 L2 2.0
6 Liba Vitols 2 D8 D4 W7 L1 2.0
7 Henry McDonnell 2 W10 L1 L6 L3 1.0
8 Tomas Hynes 1 D6 D10 L3 L4 1.0
9 Teddy Chamberlain 2 L2 L5 L4 W10 1.0
10 Bubba Chamberlain K L7 D8 L5 L9 0.5

 

Grades 3-4

# Name Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Grace Best 4 W12 W2 W8 W3 4.0
2 Mason Asaro 4 W5 L1 W10 W9 3.0
3 Cade Jung 4 W11 W7 W4 L1 3.0
4 Bennett Moreno 4 W17 W16 L3 W7 3.0
5 Jacob Graham 4 L2 W13 W17 W8 3.0
6 Grey Fearon 4 D14 L9 W12 W11 2.5
7 Augie Frazier Williams 4 W9 L3 W15 L4 2.0
8 Hudson Grimes 4 B--- W10 L1 L5 2.0
9 Jackson Staff 3 L7 W6 W16 L2 2.0
10 Emma Xia 4 W13 L8 L2 W16 2.0
11 Derek Fecteau 3 L3 D12 W14 L6 1.5
12 Flynn Moreno 3 L1 D11 L6 B--- 1.5
13 Finn Kelleher 4 L10 L5 B--- D15 1.5
14 Jacob Law 3 D6 L15 L11 W17 1.5
15 Noah Danieli 3 L16 W14 L7 D13 1.5
16 Oscar Andersson 4 W15 L4 L9 L10 1.0
17 Trystan Partington 3 L4 B--- L5 L14 1.0

 

Grades 5-6

# Name Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Simon Cafiero 6 W6 W3 W8 W2 4.0
2 Kai Jenkins-Mui 6 W13 W5 W7 L1 3.0
3 John Griffiths 5 W14 L1 W9 W5 3.0
4 Drew Best 5 L5 W6 W12 W7 3.0
5 Thomas Hyde 5 W4 L2 W11 L3 2.0
6 Tovahn Vitols 6 L1 L4 W13 W12 2.0
7 Max Derby 5 W12 W11 L2 L4 2.0
8 Spencer Putnam 5 D9 W14 L1 D10 2.0
9 Graham Resmer 5 D8 D10 L3 W11 2.0
10 Ira Siegel 5 L11 D9 W14 D8 2.0
11 Dogeon[Dan] Lee 5 W10 L7 L5 L9 1.0
12 Elrik Jay 5 L7 W13 L4 L6 1.0
13 Savannah Staff 5 L2 L12 L6 W14 1.0
14 Dalyia Partington 6 L3 L8 L10 L13 0.0

 

Grades 7-8

# Name Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Zakaria Arshad 7 W3 W6 W2 W4 4.0
2 Billy Latkin 8 W5 W4 L1 W3 3.0
3 William Kimber 7 L1 W5 W7 L2 2.0
4 Linden Griffiths 8 B--- L2 W6 L1 2.0
5 Jack Brandon 7 L2 L3 B--- W7 2.0
6 Elizabeth Tupaj 7 W7 L1 L4 B--- 2.0
7 Sangmin Lee 7 L6 B--- L3 L5 1.0

 

Grades 9-12

# Name Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Ragulan Sivakumar 9 W4 D3 W5 W2 3.5
2 Michael Cafiero 9 W5 W6 W3 L1 3.0
3 Anthony Yeung 12 W6 D1 L2 W4 2.5
4 Andy Shen 11 L1 W5 W6 L3 2.0
5 Aedan Taylor 10 L2 L4 L1 W6 1.0
6 Dennis Ly 10 L3 L2 L4 L5 0.0