Vermont CHESS Information Website

   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Navigation

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Home

Upcoming Events

Tournament Results

Chess Clubs

Puzzles

Fun Stuff

Links

VtChess Mailing List

Contacts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Balch Memorial

2016 VERMONT STATE SCHOLASTIC

CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS

RESULTS


Press Release:

The twenty-ninth annual Vermont Scholastic Chess Championships were held on Saturday, April 2nd at Berlin Elementary School in Berlin, Vermont. 135 students from across the state competed for grade level championships in Kindergarten through grade 6, plus Middle School and and High School Championships.  Ragulan Sivakumar of South Burlington was crowned champion of the high school section, and won the right to represent Vermont in the national Denker Tournament of State High School Champions, which will be held in Indianapolis, IN in August.  Jackson Neme of Shelburne was the victor in the Middle School division, and won the right to represent Vermont in the Barber K-8 Nationals, held concurrently in Indianapolis.  In the High School Team Competition, South Burlington High School posted a close win, with Essex High School in second place and Cabot in third.  The Middle School Team Competition was won by Albany Community School.
 

Group Photos:  Group Photos    Click here to see Group and Awards photos!

Candid Photos:  Candid Photos    Click here to see tons of great action shots!

Press Coverage:   http://www.otherpapersbvt.com/big-wins-at-state-chess-championships.html

 

TEAM RESULTS

High School (Grades 9-12)

  School Score
1 South Burlington 10.0
2 Essex High School 8.0
3 Cabot School 6.0
4 Tuttle 4.0
5 Mt. Anthony 4.0

 

Middle School (Grades 7-8)

  School Score
1 Albany Community School 14.0
2 Endeavor 5.0
3 Rutland 4.0
4 Tuttle 4.0
5 Sutton Village 3.5

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Kindergarten

# Name Total
1 Max Madow 3.0
2 Kevin Cote 1.0
3 Quincy Moreno 1.0

 

Grade 1

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Evan Xia 1 W9 W8 W2 W3 4.0
2 Emma Malroux 1 W10 W13 L1 W5 3.0
3 Theoden Broussard 1 W4 W12 W11 L1 3.0
4 Kestrel Edwards 1 L3 B--- W8 W7 3.0
5 Max Madow K W12 W10 W7 L2 3.0
6 Tessa Gordon 1 L7 D9 W10 W11 2.5
7 Sullivan Staff 1 W6 W11 L5 L4 2.0
8 Liba Vitols 1 B--- L1 L4 W9 2.0
9 Maeda Urie 1 L1 D6 W13 L8 1.5
10 Sam Knight 1 L2 L5 L6 W12 1.0
11 Grace Rivver 1 W13 L7 L3 L6 1.0
12 Kevin Cote K L5 L3 B--- L10 1.0
13 Quincy Moreno K L11 L2 L9 B--- 1.0

 

Grade 2

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Grace Best W3 W4 W5 W2 4.0
2 Jackson Staff W9 W13 W8 L1 3.0
3 Eli Tinker L1 W15 W10 W8 3.0
4 Calvin McRae W14 L1 D6 W11 2.5
5 Jack White W11 D10 L1 W12 2.5
6 Noah Danieli L10 W14 D4 W13 2.5
7 Asa Davis L12 B--- D11 W10 2.5
8 Tucker Hessel W15 W12 L2 L3 2.0
9 Harlan Bartwood L2 L11 B--- W15 2.0
10 Lion Ahern W6 D5 L3 L7 1.5
11 Alice Craft L5 W9 D7 L4 1.5
12 Jacob Law W7 L8 D13 L5 1.5
13 Flynn Moreno B--- L2 D12 L6 1.5
14 Tomas Masterson L4 L6 D15 B--- 1.5
15 Evan Washer L8 L3 D14 L9 0.5

 

Grade 3

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Emma Xia W11 W4 W2 W3 4.0
2 Hudson Grimes W9 W10 L1 W5 3.0
3 Mason Asaro W7 W6 W9 L1 3.0
4 Brian Simkins B--- L1 W8 W7 3.0
5 Joseph Gaudette L10 W11 W6 L2 2.0
6 Bennett Moreno W8 L3 L5 W9 2.0
7 Samuel Sanderson L3 D8 W11 L4 1.5
8 Grey Fearon L6 D7 L4 W11 1.5
9 Charlie Garavelli L2 B--- L3 L6 1.0
10 Augie Frazier W5 L2 U--- U--- 1.0
11 Lydia Knight L1 L5 L7 L8 0.0

 

Grade 4

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Thomas Hyde W10 W7 W17 W3 W2 5.0
2 John Griffiths W25 W6 W5 W12 L1 4.0
3 Drew Best W21 W11 W19 L1 W9 4.0
4 Luke Broussard W16 L5 W21 W18 W12 4.0
5 Aiden DeRuzza W9 W4 L2 W8 D6 3.5
6 Stanley Chan W8 L2 W7 W19 D5 3.5
7 Cameron Rivver W24 L1 L6 W14 W13 3.0
8 Sam Madow L6 W14 W11 L5 W19 3.0
9 Jack Tinker L5 W26 W15 W17 L3 3.0
10 Evan Westney L1 D13 D16 W23 W18 3.0
11 Isaac Vernon W20 L3 L8 W16 W17 3.0
12 Elrik Jay W13 W20 D18 L2 L4 2.5
13 Asher Rosenbaum L12 D10 W22 W15 L7 2.5
14 Gabriel Aubuchon D15 L8 W25 L7 W21 2.5
15 Savanah Staff D14 W25 L9 L13 W22 2.5
16 Alex Appleby L4 D18 D10 L11 W24 2.0
17 Max Derby W22 W24 L1 L9 L11 2.0
18 Connor Hurley W23 D16 D12 L4 L10 2.0
19 Dylan Washer W26 W23 L3 L6 L8 2.0
20 Ashley Pickett L11 L12 W26 L21 W23 2.0
21 Maeve Leveille L3 D22 L4 W20 L14 1.5
22 Zach Langmald L17 D21 L13 W25 L15 1.5
23 Jacob Utton L18 L19 W24 L10 L20 1.0
24 Timothy [TJ] Blair Jr. L7 L17 L23 W26 L16 1.0
25 Promise Kempton L2 L15 L14 L22 D26 0.5
26 Ryan LeBlanc L19 L9 L20 L24 D25 0.5

 

Grade 5

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Kai Jenkins-Mui W9 W5 W3 W2 4.0
2 Simon Cafiero W7 W6 W4 L1 3.0
3 Solomon Ponzio W10 W12 L1 W8 3.0
4 Jack Brandon W8 W11 L2 W7 3.0
5 Christopher Dukeshire B--- L1 D6 W13 2.5
6 Hunter Hemond W13 L2 D5 W12 2.5
7 Tovahn Vitols L2 B--- W9 L4 2.0
8 Thomas Garavelli L4 W13 W11 L3 2.0
9 Noah Sanderson L1 D10 L7 W11 1.5
10 Jack Whalen L3 D9 L12 B--- 1.5
11 Luca DeRuzza W12 L4 L8 L9 1.0
12 Silas Findlay L11 L3 W10 L6 1.0
13 Liam Carcoba L6 L8 B--- L5 1.0

 

Grade 6

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Zakaria Arshad W15 W8 W3 W2 4.0
2 Elizabeth Tupaj W16 W7 W4 L1 3.0
3 Paul Thurber W9 W5 L1 W10 3.0
4 Keenan Hogan W13 W12 L2 W7 3.0
5 Ryan Longway W11 L3 D12 W8 2.5
6 Will Kimber L8 D15 W14 W12 2.5
7 Aiden Morse W10 L2 W9 L4 2.0
8 Reginald Shatney W6 L1 W15 L5 2.0
9 Tobin Durham L3 W11 L7 W13 2.0
10 Jade Edwards L7 W16 W13 L3 2.0
11 Austin Smith L5 L9 W16 W15 2.0
12 Wyatt Allen W14 L4 D5 L6 1.5
13 Simon Rosenbaum L4 W14 L10 L9 1.0
14 Naomi Young L12 L13 L6 W16 1.0
15 Cameron Barney L1 D6 L8 L11 0.5
16 Joshua Walker L2 L10 L11 L14 0.0

 

Grades 7-8

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Jackson Neme 8 W20 W17 W4 W15 W2 5.0
2 Billy Latkin 7 B--- W8 W14 W3 L1 4.0
3 Michael Cafiero 8 W5 W6 W7 L2 W15 4.0
4 John Hill 8 W10 W16 L1 W11 W6 4.0
5 Hunter Poirier 8 L3 W21 W10 W14 W7 4.0
6 Anthony Schneider 8 W18 L3 W12 W8 L4 3.0
7 Linden Griffiths 7 W21 W11 L3 W9 L5 3.0
8 Izick Greenwood 7 W9 L2 W18 L6 W16 3.0
9 Elijah Lew-Smith 8 L8 W19 W17 L7 W14 3.0
10 Colin Puric 7 L4 W23 L5 W17 D12 2.5
11 Caroline Lowry 7 W23 L7 W16 L4 D13 2.5
12 Karl Mosher 7 L15 W13 L6 W22 D10 2.5
13 Gabe Lipper 8 L14 L12 W21 W19 D11 2.5
14 Bryce Hagen 8 W13 W15 L2 L5 L9 2.0
15 Hazel Dority 7 W12 L14 W20 L1 L3 2.0
16 Matthew Newland 7 W19 L4 L11 W18 L8 2.0
17 Levi Smith 8 W22 L1 L9 L10 W20 2.0
18 Billie O'Connor 8 L6 W22 L8 L16 W23 2.0
19 Diana Mason 7 L16 L9 B--- L13 W22 2.0
20 Bobby Valiant 7 L1 B--- L15 W21 L17 2.0
21 Barrett Brady 7 L7 L5 L13 L20 B--- 1.0
22 Gabriel Hatch 7 L17 L18 W23 L12 L19 1.0
23 Kamryn Trepanier 8 L11 L10 L22 B--- L18 1.0

 

High School

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Ragulan Sivakumar 9 W9 W8 W3 W2 4.0
2 Andy Shen 10 W13 W6 W7 L1 3.0
3 Devin Lumbra 11 W16 W4 L1 W7 3.0
4 Finn Dority 10 W15 L3 W10 W8 3.0
5 Bobby Hall 12 W10 L7 W9 W11 3.0
6 Jeremy Little 9 W18 L2 W14 W13 3.0
7 Preston Gordon 10 W14 W5 L2 L3 2.0
8 David Flight 12 W12 L1 W13 L4 2.0
9 Tyler Abott 12 L1 W17 L5 W14 2.0
10 Tobias Cooke 11 L5 W18 L4 W15 2.0
11 Aedan Taylor 9 W17 L14 W15 L5 2.0
12 Christopher Chadderton 11 L8 L13 W18 W16 2.0
13 Justin Mason 12 L2 W12 L8 L6 1.0
14 Austen Janna Borg 12 L7 W11 L6 L9 1.0
15 Jackson Hauman 10 L4 W16 L11 L10 1.0
16 Tom Ngo 12 L3 L15 W17 L12 1.0
17 Zack Allen 9 L11 L9 L16 W18 1.0
18 Brandon Lawrence 12 L6 L10 L12 L17 0.0