Vermont CHESS Information Website

   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Navigation

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Home

Upcoming Events

Tournament Results

Chess Clubs

Puzzles

Fun Stuff

Links

VtChess Mailing List

Contacts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Balch Memorial

2017 VERMONT STATE SCHOLASTIC

CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS

RESULTS


Press Release:

The thirtieth  annual Vermont Scholastic Chess Championships were held on Saturday, April 8th at Berlin Elementary School in Berlin, Vermont. 156 students from across the state competed for grade level championships in Kindergarten through grade 6, plus Middle School and and High School Championships.  Devin Lumbra of Colchester was crowned champion of the high school section, and won the right to represent Vermont in the national Denker Tournament of State High School Champions, which will be held in Norfolk, VA in August.  Elizabeth Tupaj of Essex Junction was the victor in the Middle School division, and won the right to represent Vermont in the Barber K-8 Nationals, held concurrently in Norfolk.  In the High School Team Competition, South Burlington High School posted the win, with Rutland High School in second place and Brattleboro in third.  The Middle School Team Competition was won by Albany Community School.
 

Group Photos:  Group Photos    Click here to see Group and Awards photos!

Candid Photos:  Candid Photos    Click here to see tons of great action shots!

 

TEAM RESULTS

High School (Grades 9-12)

  School Score
1 South Burlington 12.5
2 Rutland 6.0
3 Brattleboro 5.5
4 Northfield 2.5
5 Richford 2.5

 

Middle School (Grades 7-8)

  School Score
1 Albany Community School 8.0
2 Albert Bridge School 4.0
3 Rutland 3.0
4 Woodstock Elementary 2.0
5 Milton 2.0

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Kindergarten

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Elias O'Donald K W2 L4 W5 W3 3.0*
2 William Kimberley-Stridsberg K L1 B--- W8 W7 3.0*
3 MJ Iams K B--- W6 W4 L1 3.0*
4 Jace Grayson K W9 W1 L3 D8 2.5
5 Quincy Moreno K D6 D8 L1 B--- 2.0
6 Cailin Fitzgerald K D5 L3 D7 W9 2.0
7 Lili Stabach K D8 D9 D6 L2 1.5
8 Memphis Peters K D7 D5 L2 D4 1.5
9 Scarlet Shafe K L4 D7 B--- L6 1.5

*Awarded positions via playoff games.
 

Grade 1

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Max Madow 1 B--- W14 W7 W2 4.0
2 Alexander Collins 1 W11 W10 W3 L1 3.0
3 Milo Hayes 1 W15 W4 L2 W7 3.0
4 Jackson Ferreira 1 W12 L3 W8 W11 3.0
5 Evan Thierry Launderville 1 W13 L7 D10 W12 2.5
6 Charles Gregory Lasher 1 D14 D12 D11 W10 2.5
7 Willard Peabody 1 W9 W5 L1 L3 2.0
8 Tomas Hynes 1 L10 B--- L4 W14 2.0
9 Kevin-Justin Cote 1 L7 D13 D14 W15 2.0
10 Roland Ekstrom 1 W8 L2 D5 L6 1.5
11 Lucy Stabach 1 L2 W15 D6 L4 1.5
12 Sigurd Liland 1 L4 D6 W13 L5 1.5
13 Alydia Dion 1 L5 D9 L12 B--- 1.5
14 Isabella Shafe 1 D6 L1 D9 L8 1.0
15 Blake Addyson 1 L3 L11 B--- L9 1.0

 

Grade 2

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Emma Malroux 2 W6 W12 W9 W2 4.0
2 Sullivan Staff 2 W16 W14 W5 L1 3.0
3 Theoden Broussard 2 W7 L9 W4 W10 3.0
4 Tessa Gordon 2 W13 W10 L3 W11 3.0
5 Evan Xia 2 W19 W11 L2 W9 3.0
6 Henry McDonnell 2 L1 D13 W19 W15 2.5
7 Trystan Partington 2 L3 W17 D8 W14 2.5
8 Liba Vitols 2 L10 B--- D7 W13 2.5
9 Sriram Sorna 2 W17 W3 L1 L5 2.0
10 Jos Schoffelmeijer 2 W8 L4 W12 L3 2.0
11 Sam Knight 2 B--- L5 W16 L4 2.0
12 Maeda Urie 2 W15 L1 L10 W18 2.0
13 Asa Sukkaew 2 L4 D6 W17 L8 1.5
14 Kestrel Edwards 2 W18 L2 D15 L7 1.5
15 Archer Beth 2 L12 W19 D14 L6 1.5
16 Nell Urie 2 L2 W18 L11 D19 1.5
17 Eli Davis 2 L9 L7 L13 B--- 1.0
18 James Chapman 2 L14 L16 B--- L12 1.0
19 Logan Goodridge 2 L5 L15 L6 D16 0.5

 

Grade 3

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Gavin Letourneau 3 W14 W9 W10 W2 4.0
2 Henry Rogers 3 W11 W5 W8 L1 3.0
3 August Simakaski 3 W4 D6 W11 D7 3.0
4 Jackson Staff 3 L3 W16 W6 W10 3.0
5 Tucker Hessel 3 W17 L2 W18 W8 3.0
6 William Wallace 3 W13 D3 L4 W14 2.5
7 Calvin McRae 3 L8 W20 W9 D3 2.5
8 Alexandre Romanko 3 W7 W18 L2 L5 2.0
9 Jack White 3 W12 L1 L7 W17 2.0
10 Flynn Moreno 3 W19 W15 L1 L4 2.0
11 Eli Tinker 3 L2 W17 L3 W13 2.0
12 Bryce Dion 3 L9 L13 W15 W18 2.0
13 Noah Danieli 3 L6 W12 D14 L11 1.5
14 Alice Craft 3 L1 W19 D13 L6 1.5
15 Asa Davis 3 D16 L10 L12 W20 1.5
16 Derek Fecteau 3 D15 L4 L17 W19 1.5
17 Matteo Dezon-Gaillard 3 L5 L11 W16 L9 1.0
18 Jacob Law 3 W20 L8 L5 L12 1.0
19 Molly Schoendorf 3 L10 L14 D20 L16 0.5
20 Molly Kimber 3 L18 L7 D19 L15 0.5

 

Grade 4

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Jacob Graham 4 W15 W9 W2 W5 W3 5.0
2 Grey Fearon 4 W19 W11 L1 W8 W6 4.0
3 Grace Best 4 W20 W12 W6 W7 L1 4.0
4 Kareem Schmidpeter 4 L7 W19 W9 W14 W5 4.0
5 Cade Jung 4 W14 W7 W13 L1 L4 3.0
6 Tristan Gottshall 4 W11 W10 L3 W13 L2 3.0
7 Mason Asaro 4 W4 L5 W12 L3 W13 3.0
8 Sam Schoendorf 4 L13 W16 W10 L2 W14 3.0
9 Hudson Grimes 4 W22 L1 L4 W21 W20 3.0
10 Bennett Moreno 4 W17 L6 L8 W15 W16 3.0
11 Simon Voyer 4 L6 L2 W21 W20 W19 3.0
12 Charlie Garavelli 4 W21 L3 L7 W18 D15 2.5
13 Joseph Gaudette 4 W8 W18 L5 L6 L7 2.0
14 Brian Simkins 4 L5 W17 W18 L4 L8 2.0
15 Lydia Knight 4 L1 W22 D20 L10 D12 2.0
16 Ailie Naylor 4 L18 L8 W22 W19 L10 2.0
17 Dylan Elder 4 L10 L14 L19 W22 W21 2.0
18 Jackson Gernander 4 W16 L13 L14 L12 D22 1.5
19 Travis Martin 4 L2 L4 W17 L16 L11 1.0
20 Nola Roberts 4 L3 D21 D15 L11 L9 1.0
21 Lance Piette 4 L12 D20 L11 L9 L17 0.5
22 Leo Elder 4 L9 L15 L16 L17 D18 0.5

 

Grade 5

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Thomas Hyde 5 W15 W8 W3 W2 W7 5.0
2 Drew Best 5 W25 W4 W6 L1 W8 4.0
3 Stanley Chan 5 W17 W12 L1 W7 W6 4.0
4 Sam Madow 5 W20 L2 W19 W13 W10 4.0
5 Asher Rosenbaum 5 D14 L16 W12 W23 W18 3.5
6 Luke Broussard 5 W13 W11 L2 W9 L3 3.0
7 John Griffiths 5 W24 W19 W9 L3 L1 3.0
8 Savannah Staff 5 W22 L1 W17 W11 L2 3.0
9 Dogeon Lee 5 W18 W10 L7 L6 W15 3.0
10 Jack Tinker 5 W26 L9 W18 W16 L4 3.0
11 Thomas Sheehan 5 W23 L6 W24 L8 W16 3.0
12 Dylan Washer 5 W21 L3 L5 W20 D13 2.5
13 Patrick Hoover 5 L6 W15 W23 L4 D12 2.5
14 Finn Liland 5 D5 L23 L15 W26 W25 2.5
15 Maple Moore 5 L1 L13 W14 W19 L9 2.0
16 Max Derby 5 L19 W5 W20 L10 L11 2.0
17 Robert Palmer 6 L3 W21 L8 L18 W24 2.0
18 Kayden Podaski 5 L9 W26 L10 W17 L5 2.0
19 Jude Smith 5 W16 L7 L4 L15 W26 2.0
20 Gabrielle Anzalone 5 L4 W25 L16 L12 W23 2.0
21 Aden Perry 5 L12 L17 W25 W24 U--- 2.0
22 Mada Boen 5 L8 L24 D26 L25 B--- 1.5
23 Zak Beck 5 L11 W14 L13 L5 L20 1.0
24 Evan Thorburn 5 L7 W22 L11 L21 L17 1.0
25 Emily Davis 5 L2 L20 L21 W22 L14 1.0
26 Justin Luce 5 L10 L18 D22 L14 L19 0.5

 

Grade 6

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Kai Jenkins-Mui 6 W6 W10 W2 W4 4.0
2 Simon Cafiero 6 W11 W3 L1 W6 3.0
3 Tom Garavelli 6 W8 L2 W10 W9 3.0
4 Solomon Ponzio 6 B--- W5 D9 L1 2.5
5 Marcus White 6 D7 L4 W8 W11 2.5
6 Christopher Dukeshire 6 L1 W11 W7 L2 2.0
7 Ethan Kirkpatrick 6 D5 D8 L6 W10 2.0
8 Colby Little 6 L3 D7 L5 B--- 1.5
9 Tovahn Vitols 6 L10 B--- D4 L3 1.5
10 Marshall Melancon 6 W9 L1 L3 L7 1.0
11 Tristan Pudvah 6 L2 L6 B--- L5 1.0

 

Grades 7-8

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Elizabeth Tupaj 7 W13 W7 W5 W2 4.0
2 Billy Latkin 8 W12 W6 W3 L1 3.0
3 Reggie Shatney 7 W4 W5 L2 W6 3.0
4 Linden Griffiths 8 L3 W13 D11 W8 2.5
5 Noah Anderson 8 W9 L3 L1 W11 2.0
6 Kaleb Colaceci 7 W15 L2 W9 L3 2.0
7 Gracie Hoover 8 W11 L1 L8 W12 2.0
8 William Kimber 7 W14 L11 W7 L4 2.0
9 Naomi Young 7 L5 W15 L6 W14 2.0
10 Jack Brandon 7 U--- U--- W12 W13 2.0
11 Matthew Newland 8 L7 W8 D4 L5 1.5
12 Caroline Lowry 8 L2 W14 L10 L7 1.0
13 Diana Mason 8 L1 L4 B--- L10 1.0
14 Jack Brockmyre 7 L8 L12 W15 L9 1.0
15 Bruce Pandya 8 L6 L9 L14 B--- 1.0

 

Grades 9-12

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Devin Lumbra 12 W15 W19 W12 W4 4.0
2 Andrew Foster 12 W11 W10 D3 W8 3.5
3 Ragulan Sivakumar 9 W18 W8 D2 W9 3.5
4 Michael Cafiero 9 W20 W5 W9 L1 3.0
5 Danis Ly 10 W6 L4 W16 W12 3.0
6 Carleton Plourde 11 L5 W11 W10 W13 3.0
7 Jared Paquette 11 L8 D15 W19 W14 2.5
8 Aedan Taylor 10 W7 L3 W14 L2 2.0
9 Damian Dierkes 9 W17 W13 L4 L3 2.0
10 David Rosales 12 W16 L2 L6 W17 2.0
11 Sasha Kagle 10 L2 L6 W18 W16 2.0
12 Curtis Johnson 10 W19 W17 L1 L5 2.0
13 Cole Gardner-Buisson 10 D14 L9 W15 L6 1.5
14 Ethan Hammond-Fortune 11 D13 W18 L8 L7 1.5
15 Mackenzie Bilbrey 9 L1 D7 L13 W19 1.5
16 Jeremiah Lynch IV 10 L10 W20 L5 L11 1.0
17 Chris Burout 11 L9 L12 W20 L10 1.0
18 Lilian Olson 9 L3 L14 L11 W20 1.0
19 Dawson Stanley 11 L12 L1 L7 L15 0.0
20 Ralph Thorn 10 L4 L16 L17 L18 0.0