Vermont CHESS Information Website

   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Navigation

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Home

Upcoming Events

Tournament Results

Chess Clubs

Puzzles

Fun Stuff

Links

VtChess Mailing List

Contacts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Balch Memorial

2018 VERMONT STATE SCHOLASTIC

CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS

RESULTS


Press Release:

The thirty-first annual Vermont Scholastic Chess Championships were held on Saturday, April 7th at Berlin Elementary School in Berlin, Vermont. 140 students from across the state competed for grade level championships in Kindergarten through grade 6, plus Middle School and High School Championships.  Carleton Plourde of South Burlington was crowned champion of the high school section, and won the right to represent Vermont in the national Denker Tournament of State High School Champions, which will be held in Middleton, WI in August.  Elizabeth Tupaj of Essex Junction was the victor in the Middle School division, and won the right to represent Vermont in the Barber K-8 Nationals, held concurrently in Middleton.  In the High School Team Competition, St. Johnsbury High School posted the win, with Rutland High School in second place.  The Middle School Team Competition was won by the Albert D. Lawton Intermediate School.
 

Group Photos:  Group Photos     < --  Click here to see Group and Awards photos!

Candid Photos:  Candid Photos    < --  Click here to see tons of great action shots!

 

TEAM RESULTS

High School (Grades 9-12)

  School Score
1 St. Johnsbury 10.5
2 Rutland 9.5
3 South Burlington 4.0
4 Jericho Elementary 4.0
5 Otter Valley Union High School 3.5

 

Middle School (Grades 7-8)

  School Score
1 Albert D. Lawton Intermediate School 6.0
2 Albany Community School 5.0
3 Shelburne 3.0
4 Marion Cross 3.0

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Kindergarten / Grade 1

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Jace Graysen 1 W5 W2 W4 W7 4.0
2 Elias O'Donald 1 W3 L1 W7 W4 3.0
3 Cailin Fitzgerald 1 L2 W5 W6 W8 3.0
4 MJ Iams 1 W7 W6 L1 L2 2.0
5 Henry Wolf * K L1 L3 W8 D6 1.5
6 William Kimberley-Stridsberg 1 W8 L4 L3 D5 1.5
7 RenÚ Simakaski 1 L4 W8 L2 L1 1.0
8 Marianna Fairweather 1 L6 L7 L5 L3 0.0

*Awarded Kindergarten Championship trophy.

 

Grade 2

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Roland Ekstrom W16 W2 W7 W3 4.0
2 Jackson Ferreira W5 L1 W12 W9 3.0
3 Willard Peabody W13 W14 W4 L1 3.0
4 Luke Lawson W12 W17 L3 W10 3.0
5 Max Madow L2 W16 W13 W11 3.0
6 Evan Launderville B--- L7 W17 W14 3.0
7 Mariner Gershon D10 W6 L1 W15 2.5
8 Levi Grady Stoll D15 L9 W19 W17 2.5
9 Jonathan Sicard D11 W8 D10 L2 2.0
10 Isaac Heinchon D7 W15 D9 L4 2.0
11 Charles Lasher D9 W18 D14 L5 2.0
12 Eneko Farr L4 W19 L2 W16 2.0
13 Henry Jolliffe L3 B--- L5 W19 2.0
14 Charlie Adams W18 L3 D11 L6 1.5
15 Collin Foster D8 L10 W18 L7 1.5
16 Brayden Grammer L1 L5 B--- L12 1.0
17 Louis Purvis W19 L4 L6 L8 1.0
18 Andrew Brier L14 L11 L15 B--- 1.0
19 Trent Loftus L17 L12 L8 L13 0.0

 

Grade 3

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Emma Malroux W4 W10 W6 W2 W5 5.0
2 Misha Chikov W9 W7 W3 L1 W6 4.0
3 Tessa Gordon W5 W14 L2 W7 W4 4.0
4 Carl Wolf L1 W13 W14 W10 L3 3.0
5 Raxa Tariyal L3 W18 W16 W8 L1 3.0
6 Zach Lindenberg B--- W15 L1 W11 L2 3.0
7 Theodore Washburn W13 L2 W15 L3 W14 3.0
8 Maeda Urie D21 W12 D11 L5 W13 3.0
9 Brianna Nichols L2 W19 L10 W20 W15 3.0
10 Nicholas Chelak W17 L1 W9 L4 D11 2.5
11 Liam Gallagher D12 W16 D8 L6 D10 2.5
12 Jason Perez D11 L8 W20 L13 W16 2.5
13 CÚline Cozzens L7 L4 W17 W12 L8 2.0
14 Dylan Hayden W20 L3 L4 W18 L7 2.0
15 William Carter W18 L6 L7 D16 L9 1.5
16 Jackson LaMarche W19 L11 L5 D15 L12 1.5
17 Elijah Davis L10 D21 L13 D19 D18 1.5
18 Thomas LeBourveau L15 L5 W19 L14 D17 1.5
19 Amelie Fairweather L16 L9 L18 D17 W20 1.5
20 Oliver Levi L14 B--- L12 L9 L19 1.0
21 Nicholas French D8 D17 U--- U--- U--- 1.0

 

Grade 4

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Gavin Letourneau W14 W2 W12 W4 W6 5.0
2 Isaac Lenzini W18 L1 W13 W5 W4 4.0
3 Calvin McRae W17 L5 W11 W12 W7 4.0
4 Elijah Alexander W8 W19 W7 L1 L2 3.0
5 Levi Causey W11 W3 L10 L2 W12 3.0
6 Gabriel Hooker L12 W14 W15 W8 L1 3.0
7 August Simakaski W20 W16 L4 W10 L3 3.0
8 Asa Davis L4 W20 W16 L6 W10 3.0
9 Luca Bowen L16 L10 W20 W19 W13 3.0
10 Jack White D19 W9 W5 L7 L8 2.5
11 Miriam Lawson L5 D17 L3 W14 W15 2.5
12 Joseph Hollander W6 W13 L1 L3 L5 2.0
13 Eli Tinker W15 L12 L2 W17 L9 2.0
14 Daniel Carter L1 L6 W18 L11 W19 2.0
15 Malachi Ogden L13 W18 L6 W16 L11 2.0
16 Jonathan Begins W9 L7 L8 L15 D20 1.5
17 Molly Schoendorf L3 D11 D19 L13 D18 1.5
18 Riley Cato L2 L15 L14 W20 D17 1.5
19 Clara Launderville D10 L4 D17 L9 L14 1.0
20 Olivia Kane L7 L8 L9 L18 D16 0.5

 

Grade 5

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Jacob Graham W13 W6 W3 W2 W7 5.0
2 Chris Lee W10 W9 W8 L1 W6 4.0
3 Cade Jung W20 W16 L1 W12 W10 4.0
4 Emilie Bruneau L9 W18 D5 W13 W12 3.5
5 Joey Gaudette W22 L8 D4 W17 W14 3.5
6 Grey Fearon W23 L1 W15 W8 L2 3.0
7 Cameron Stultz W21 W11 L12 W14 L1 3.0
8 Vega Tariyal W14 W5 L2 L6 W18 3.0
9 Mason Asaro W4 L2 L11 W21 W15 3.0
10 Ari Chapin L2 W21 W22 W11 L3 3.0
11 Kareem Schmidpeter W18 L7 W9 L10 W13 3.0
12 Jackson Gernander W19 D17 W7 L3 L4 2.5
13 Augie Frazier L1 B--- W16 L4 L11 2.0
14 Benjamin Baker L8 W23 W17 L7 L5 2.0
15 Henry Bushey L16 W20 L6 W22 L9 2.0
16 Benjamin Lewis W15 L3 L13 D19 D21 2.0
17 Jack Brayton B--- D12 L14 L5 D19 2.0
18 Simon Voyer L11 L4 B--- W23 L8 2.0
19 Thomas Miller L12 L22 W20 D16 D17 2.0
20 Donovan Sicard L3 L15 L19 B--- W22 2.0
21 Tyler Blanchard L7 L10 W23 L9 D16 1.5
22 Brayden Pudvah L5 W19 L10 L15 L20 1.0
23 Sam Schoendorf L6 L14 L21 L18 B--- 1.0

 

Grade 6

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Uma Chirkova W12 W7 W11 W2 4.0
2 Dan Lee W4 W5 W3 L1 3.0
3 John Griffiths W10 W9 L2 W7 3.0
4 Thomas Hyde L2 W12 W8 W9 3.0
5 Sam Madow W13 L2 D9 W12 2.5
6 Max Derby L7 D10 W13 W11 2.5
7 Thomas Sheehan W6 L1 W10 L3 2.0
8 Sam Babcock L9 B--- L4 W13 2.0
9 Jack Tinker W8 L3 D5 L4 1.5
10 William Lawson L3 D6 L7 B--- 1.5
11 Emily Davis B--- D13 L1 L6 1.5
12 Emmett Block L1 L4 B--- L5 1.0
13 Chance Morin L5 D11 L6 L8 0.5

 

Middle School

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Elizabeth Tupaj 8 W8 W6 W9 W2 4.0
2 Kai Jenkins-Mui 7 W5 W3 W4 L1 3.0
3 Alexander Collins 2 W10 L2 W5 W7 3.0
4 Simon Cafiero 7 W12 W7 L2 W6 3.0
5 Dylan Washer 6 L2 W10 L3 W9 2.0
6 Jack Brandon 8 W11 L1 W8 L4 2.0
7 Christopher Dukeshire 7 W13 L4 W11 L3 2.0
8 Marcus White 7 L1 B--- L6 W11 2.0
9 Naomi Young 8 B--- W12 L1 L5 2.0
10 Andrew Bruneau 7 L3 L5 W12 W13 2.0
11 Nathan Lenzini 7 L6 W13 L7 L8 1.0
12 Kohl Carter 7 L4 L9 L10 B--- 1.0
13 Thomas Saladin 6 L7 L11 B--- L10 1.0

 

 High School

# Name Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Carleton Plourde 12 W21 W7 W5 W3 D2 4.5
2 Ragulan Sivakumar 10 W16 W9 D4 W8 D1 4.0
3 Sasha Kagle 11 W12 W15 W6 L1 W10 4.0
4 Ethan Pellegrino 12 W22 W8 D2 L5 W7 3.5
5 Aedan Taylor 11 W23 W17 L1 W4 D6 3.5
6 Billy Latkin 9 W18 W14 L3 W12 D5 3.5
7 Curtis Johnson 11 W10 L1 W20 W14 L4 3.0
8 Danis Ly 11 W20 L4 W18 L2 W14 3.0
9 Elijah Schreiber 12 W11 L2 L12 W20 W19 3.0
10 Abisola Akinsete 11 L7 W16 W13 W17 L3 3.0
11 Mikhail Kliuchnikov 12 L9 L12 W21 W22 W15 3.0
12 Emma Keenan 9 L3 W11 W9 L6 D13 2.5
13 Jonah Wheeler 11 L14 B--- L10 W18 D12 2.5
14 Joseph Vineyard 10 W13 L6 W15 L7 L8 2.0
15 Linden Griffiths 9 W19 L3 L14 W21 L11 2.0
16 Elliot Nordstrom 12 L2 L10 W23 L19 W17 2.0
17 Matthew Newland 9 B--- L5 W19 L10 L16 2.0
18 Charles Fisher 10 L6 W21 L8 L13 W20 2.0
19 Porter Iselin 11 L15 W23 L17 W16 L9 2.0
20 Bruce Pandya 9 L8 W22 L7 L9 L18 1.0
21 Rashid Abdo 10 L1 L18 L11 L15 W22 1.0
22 Koby Sol Cruz 9 L4 L20 B--- L11 L21 1.0
23 James Tucker 10 L5 L19 L16 B--- U--- 1.0