Vermont CHESS Information Website

   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Navigation

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Home

Upcoming Events

Tournament Results

Chess Clubs

Fun Stuff

Links

VtChess Mailing List

 

 

 

 

 

 

2021 Berlin VT Fall Scholastic Chess Tournament

Berlin, VT

 

Many Thanks to our floor monitors:  Scott Gerlach and Ben DuBois

 

And our dedicated volunteers:  Sara Walker, Michael R. Stridsberg and Corinne Cooper

 

 

Photo Gallery Page: click here

 

 

Final Results: 

Grades K-2

# Name Grade Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
1 Tiger Watson K W2 W3 W4 W6 4.0
2 Andrew Jiang 1 L1 W5 W7 W4 3.0
3 Kai Hartshorn 2 W9 L1 W8 W7 3.0
4 Jasper Lawrence 2 B--- W9 L1 L2 2.0
5 Elle Winters 2 L7 L2 B--- W8 2.0
6 Marius Lin 2 L8 B--- W9 L1 2.0
7 Cyrus Macey 2 W5 D8 L2 L3 1.5
8 Patrick Ehret 2 W6 D7 L3 L5 1.5
9 Ada Simpson K L3 L4 L6 B--- 1.0

 

Grades 3-4

# Name Grade Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
1 Tanner Alberghini 4 W8 W4 W5 W2 4.0
2 James Ke 3 W9 W7 W4 L1 3.0
3 Flynn Harper 4 L4 W9 W6 W5 3.0
4 Kiri Tuma 3 W3 L1 L2 W8 2.0
5 Jack Simpson 2 W7 W6 L1 L3 2.0
6 Ian Kraemer 4 B--- L5 L3 D7 1.5
7 Jiya Sekar 4 L5 L2 W8 D6 1.5
8 Henry Schmitt 4 L1 B--- L7 L4 1.0
9 Gaige Smith 4 L2 L3 B--- U--- 1.0

 

Grades 5-6

# Name Grade Round1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Total
1 Ira Alberghini 6 W21 W5 W6 W13 W2 5.0
2 John Rendahl 6 B--- W12 W8 W7 L1 4.0
3 Leo Snyder-Hamalainen 5 L13 W21 W5 W12 W7 4.0
4 Haydn Macey 6 L11 W18 W19 W8 W6 4.0
5 Samuel Yasharian 6 W9 L1 L3 W11 W14 3.0
6 Noah Miller 5 W18 W15 L1 W10 L4 3.0
7 Cailin Fitzgerald 5 W20 W14 W11 L2 L3 3.0
8 Tiger Jia 6 W16 W13 L2 L4 W18 3.0
9 Miles Lawrence 6 L5 W17 L13 W15 W16 3.0
10 Garth Kurts 5 L14 W20 W15 L6 W13 3.0
11 Brody Taylor 5 W4 W16 L7 L5 D12 2.5
12 Cyrus Lin 5 W19 L2 W14 L3 D11 2.5
13 Blake Bentley 5 W3 L8 W9 L1 L10 2.0
14 Evan Launderville 6 W10 L7 L12 W21 L5 2.0
15 Kai Snyder-Hamalainen 5 W17 L6 L10 L9 W20 2.0
16 Bernadette Caldwell 5 L8 L11 W17 W20 L9 2.0
17 Rowan Lawrence 5 L15 L9 L16 B--- W21 2.0
18 Peyton Harrison 6 L6 L4 W21 D19 L8 1.5
19 David Mitchell 6 L12 B--- L4 D18 U--- 1.5
20 Gracie Martin 6 L7 L10 B--- L16 L15 1.0
21 Cienna Bishop 6 L1 L3 L18 L14 L17 0.0

 

Grades 7-8

# Name Grade Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
1 Roland Ekstrom 6 W7 W2 W4 W6 4.0
2 Evan Xia 7 W3 L1 W6 W4 3.0
3 Misha Chirkov 7 L2 W7 W5 W8 3.0
4 Varek Tuma 8 W6 W5 L1 L2 2.0
5 Oscar Holland-Simoneau 8 W8 L4 L3 W7 2.0
6 Archer Beth 7 L4 W8 L2 L1 1.0
7 Nathaniel Horton 8 L1 L3 W8 L5 1.0
8 Jamie Snyder-Hamalainen 8 L5 L6 L7 L3 0.0

 

Grades 9-12

# Name Grade Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
1 Jacob Graham 9 W8 W6 W5 W3 4.0
2 Riley Ashe 10 W6 L5 W4 W8 3.0
3 Vega Tariyal 9 B--- D4 W7 L1 2.5
4 Max Weber 11 W7 D3 L2 W5 2.5
5 Gavin Brothers 11 W9 W2 L1 L4 2.0
6 Kanan Gasimov 10 L2 L1 W8 W9 2.0
7 Jordan Parker-Martin 9 L4 W9 L3 B--- 2.0
8 Ian Apfel 11 L1 B--- L6 L2 1.0
9 Solomon Flores 9 L5 L7 B--- L6 1.0