Vermont CHESS Information Website

   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Navigation

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Home

Upcoming Events

Tournament Results

Chess Clubs

Fun Stuff

Links

VtChess Mailing List

 

 

 

 

 

 

2022 Berlin VT Fall Scholastic Chess Tournament

Berlin, VT

 

Many Thanks to our floor monitors:  Scott Gerlach and Ben DuBois

 

And our dedicated volunteers:  Michael R. Stridsberg and Corinne Cooper

 

 

Photo Gallery Page: click here

 

 

Final Results: 

Grades K-2

# Name Grade Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
1 Ava Druzgalski 2 W7 W4 W6 W3 4.0
2 Andrew Jiang 2 W12 L3 W7 W5 3.0
3 Samuel Wykle 2 W9 W2 D5 L1 2.5
4 Ralph Shoesmith 2 D6 L1 W9 W8 2.5
5 Paisley Lawson 2 W10 W8 D3 L2 2.5
6 Judah Kessler 2 D4 W9 L1 W11 2.5
7 Eric Lu 2 L1 W11 L2 W10 2.0
8 Helen Shoesmith 2 W11 L5 W10 L4 2.0
9 Edda Ekstrom 1 L3 L6 L4 W12 1.0
10 Elijah I. Joseph K L5 W12 L8 L7 1.0
11 Jayden Viswanathan K L8 L7 W12 L6 1.0
12 Ivy Daneau 2 L2 L10 L11 L9 0.0

 

Grades 3-4

# Name Grade Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
1 James Ke 4 W9 W13 W8 W5 4.0
2 Warren Bright 4 W14 L4 W9 W7 3.0
3 Kai Hartshorn 3 L7 W14 W13 W4 3.0
4 Mikah Best 3 W6 W2 D5 L3 2.5
5 Shriyan Vinjamuri 3 W10 W12 D4 L1 2.5
6 Dylan Flippin 3 L4 W10 D12 W8 2.5
7 Mikhail Kulapin 4 W3 L8 W11 L2 2.0
8 Marius Lin 3 W16 W7 L1 L6 2.0
9 Calvin Brown 4 L1 W15 L2 W14 2.0
10 Keito Dror 3 L5 L6 W16 W13 2.0
11 William Clere 3 L13 W16 L7 W12 2.0
12 Samrudh Manoharan 4 W15 L5 D6 L11 1.5
13 Ezra Kessler 4 W11 L1 L3 L10 1.0
14 Griffin Daneau 4 L2 L3 W15 L9 1.0
15 Roddy Matheson 3 L12 L9 L14 W16 1.0
16 Finn Brazelton 4 L8 L11 L10 L15 0.0

 

Grades 5-6

# Name Grade Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
1 Blake Bentley* 6 W9 W10 W7 W8 4.0
2 Arjun Oquendo 6 W11 W8 W3 W4 4.0
3 Tanner Alberghini 5 W16 W13 L2 W7 3.0
4 Cyrus Lin 6 W17 W12 W16 L2 3.0
5 Cailin Fitzgerald 6 W15 L7 W12 W9 3.0
6 Flynn Harper 5 L7 W17 W10 W11 3.0
7 Connor O Callaghan 6 W6 W5 L1 L3 2.0
8 Elias Supernaw 6 W14 L2 W15 L1 2.0
9 Clara Zhang 5 L1 W14 W13 L5 2.0
10 Garth Kurts 6 W19 L1 L6 W18 2.0
11 Krishna Reddy Daggula 5 L2 W20 W18 L6 2.0
12 Nimish Jaliparthi 5 W18 L4 L5 W19 2.0
13 Wendell Gershon 5 W20 L3 L9 W17 2.0
14 Noah Hollander 5 L8 L9 W20 W16 2.0
15 Bernadette Caldwell 6 L5 W19 L8 W21 2.0
16 James McShane 6 L3 W21 L4 L14 1.0
17 Niall Roswell 6 L4 L6 W21 L13 1.0
18 Clare Griswold 5 L12 B--- L11 L10 1.0
19 A J Flippin 5 L10 L15 B--- L12 1.0
20 Karthi Jampana 5 L13 L11 L14 B--- 1.0
21 Sadie Wheeler 5 B--- L16 L17 L15 1.0

*Awarded first place via a playoff game
 

Grades 7-8

# Name Grade Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
1 Roland Ekstrom* 7 W9 D2 W5 W6 3.5
2 Evan Xia 8 W11 D1 W7 W3 3.5
3 Misha Chirkov 8 W4 W12 W6 L2 3.0
4 Maeda Urie 8 L3 W9 W10 W8 3.0
5 Samuel Hayward 8 W7 W11 L1 W12 3.0
6 Tiger Jia 7 W13 W8 L3 L1 2.0
7 Aiden Green 7 L5 W14 L2 W11 2.0
8 Evan Launderville 7 W10 L6 W12 L4 2.0
9 Linden Uri 8 L1 L4 W14 W13 2.0
10 Sinatra Robles 7 L8 D13 L4 W14 1.5
11 Mariner Gershon 7 L2 L5 W13 L7 1.0
12 Noah Miller 7 W14 L3 L8 L5 1.0
13 Samuel Yasharian 7 L6 D10 L11 L9 0.5
14 Peyton Harrison 7 L12 L7 L9 L10 0.0

*Awarded first place via a playoff game
 

Grades 9-12

# Name Grade Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
1 Cameron Stultz 10 W17 W7 W6 W4 4.0
2 Ariana Winawer-Stein 12 W9 W8 D3 W6 3.5
3 Jayden Wheeler 11 W12 W14 D2 W10 3.5
4 Bruce Raymond 12 W16 W9 W8 L1 3.0
5 Jacob Graham 10 W10 L6 W14 W7 3.0
6 Shea Winter 11 W18 W5 L1 L2 2.0
7 Leo Winawer-Stein 9 W13 L1 W11 L5 2.0
8 Eric Chen 12 W11 L2 L4 W14 2.0
9 Michael Center 12 L2 L4 W17 W13 2.0
10 Joseph Hollander 9 L5 W18 W15 L3 2.0
11 Jaimen Lee 11 L8 W12 L7 W15 2.0
12 Kanan Gasimov 11 L3 L11 W18 W17 2.0
13 Max Weber 12 L7 D17 W16 L9 1.5
14 Griffin Lawson 9 W15 L3 L5 L8 1.0
15 Jacob Moulton 10 L14 W16 L10 L11 1.0
16 Truman Bates 10 L4 L15 L13 W18 1.0
17 Levi Cole 9 L1 D13 L9 L12 0.5
18 Cayden Torrey 10 L6 L10 L12 L16 0.0