Vermont CHESS Information Website

   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Navigation

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Home

Upcoming Events

Tournament Results

Chess Clubs

Fun Stuff

Links

VtChess Mailing List

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Balch Memorial

2022 VERMONT STATE SCHOLASTIC

CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS

RESULTS


Press Release:

The thirty-fourth Vermont Scholastic Chess Championships were held on Saturday, April 16th and Saturday, April 23rd at the Capital City Grange Hall in Berlin, Vermont. 114 students from across the state competed for grade level championships in Kindergarten through grade 5, plus Middle School and High School Championships.  Luca Mikulis of Putney was crowned champion of the High School section, and won the right to represent Vermont in the Denker National Tournament of High School State Champions, which will be held in Rancho Mirage, CA in August.  Elijah Cummings of Brattleboro was the victor in the Middle School division, and won the right to represent Vermont in the Barber National Tournament of Middle School State Champions, held concurrently in Rancho Mirage.  Blake Bentley of Jericho won the right to represent Vermont in the Rockefeller National Tournament of Elementary School State Champions, also held in Rancho Mirage, CA. 
 

PHOTOS

High School and Middle School Section:  Photo Gallery   

Elementary Section:  Photo Gallery   

 

TEAM RESULTS

High School

Place School Score
1 Lamoille Union High School 12.5
2 St. Johnsbury Academy 8.5
3 Champlain Valley Union (CVU) 6.5

 

Middle School

Place School Score
1 Riverside School 9.5
2 Albany Community School 9.0
3 Brattleboro Middle School 8.5

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

High School

Place Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Total
1 Luca Mikulis-Borsoi W18 W7 W11 W2 W6 5.0
2 Jacob Graham W3 W4 W6 L1 W11 4.0
3 Paul Thurber L2 W20 W9 W8 W7 4.0
4 Jayden Wheeler W9 L2 W24 W16 W10 4.0
5 Oliver Greenway W19 D13 W14 L6 W15 3.5
6 Shea Winter W17 W16 L2 W5 L1 3.0
7 Eric Chen W23 L1 W17 W13 L3 3.0
8 Nico Hessel L11 W24 W18 L3 W17 3.0
9 Vega Tariyal L4 B--- L3 W22 W21 3.0
10 Isaac Stebbins L24 W12 W21 W15 L4 3.0
11 Alexander Maurice W8 W15 L1 W14 L2 3.0
12 Simon Hall L16 L10 W20 W18 W14 3.0
13 Bruce Raymond W25 D5 L15 L7 W16 2.5
14 Elizabeth Tupaj W22 W21 L5 L11 L12 2.0
15 Andrew Best W20 L11 W13 L10 L5 2.0
16 Luca DeRuzza W12 L6 W19 L4 L13 2.0
17 Kanan Gasimov L6 W22 L7 W25 L8 2.0
18 Michael Center L1 W23 L8 L12 W25 2.0
19 Jordan Parker-Martin L5 W25 L16 L21 W23 2.0
20 Merlin Gwozdz L15 L3 L12 B--- W24 2.0
21 Ian Apfel B--- L14 L10 W19 L9 2.0
22 Rowan Albee L14 L17 D23 L9 B--- 1.5
23 Brandon Driver L7 L18 D22 W24 L19 1.5
24 Riley Ashe W10 L8 L4 L23 L20 1.0
25 Wonbin Koo L13 L19 B--- L17 L18 1.0

 

Middle School

Place Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Total
1 Elijah Cummings W30 W5 W19 W8 W4 5.0
2 Colden Powers W13 W15 D6 W12 W9 4.5
3 Brett McCracken W20 L4 W21 W13 W16 4.0
4 Varek Tuma W35 W3 D9 W7 L1 3.5
5 Evan Xia W25 L1 W10 W15 D8 3.5
6 Samuel Hayward W26 W32 D2 L9 W17 3.5
7 Kingston Newell W33 D10 W30 L4 W20 3.5
8 Sergio Hammond W34 W16 W17 L1 D5 3.5
9 Roland Ekstrom W12 W11 D4 W6 L2 3.5
10 Aiden Green W21 D7 L5 W24 W19 3.5
11 Haydn Macey W18 L9 L15 W26 W22 3.0
12 Michael Haskell L9 W25 W24 L2 W23 3.0
13 Linden Urie L2 W34 W32 L3 W29 3.0
14 Brayden Dejordy L16 W28 W26 L17 W25 3.0
15 Ira Alberghini W27 L2 W11 L5 W21 3.0
16 Luke Lawson W14 L8 W23 W22 L3 3.0
17 Misha Chirkov W22 W24 L8 W14 L6 3.0
18 Nell Urie L11 D20 D35 D30 W32 2.5
19 Maeda Urie W29 W23 L1 D20 L10 2.5
20 Liam Gallagher L3 D18 W31 D19 L7 2.0
21 Samuel Yasharian L10 W33 L3 W32 L15 2.0
22 Jackson Ferreira L17 W27 W29 L16 L11 2.0
23 Phoebe Donn W28 L19 L16 W27 L12 2.0
24 Gilbert Komuves B--- L17 L12 L10 W30 2.0
25 Ignacio Montague L5 L12 W34 W28 L14 2.0
26 Aleksey Strokanov L6 W31 L14 L11 W34 2.0
27 Patrick Tester L15 L22 W33 L23 W35 2.0
28 Asa Williams L23 L14 B--- L25 W33 2.0
29 Miles Lawrence L19 B--- L22 W35 L13 2.0
30 Raxa Tariyal L1 W35 L7 D18 L24 1.5
31 Jackson Kilborn L32 L26 L20 L33 B--- 1.0
32 Calvin McRae Peters III W31 L6 L13 L21 L18 1.0
33 Sinatra Robles L7 L21 L27 W31 L28 1.0
34 Cienna Bishop L8 L13 L25 B--- L26 1.0
35 Devin LaFrancois L4 L30 D18 L29 L27 0.5

 

Grade 5

Place Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Total
1 Blake Bentley W14 W6 W3 W2 W4 5.0
2 Max Flamini W4 W5 W10 L1 W11 4.0
3 Connor O'Callaghan W8 W7 L1 W13 W5 4.0
4 Cyrus Lin L2 W14 W6 W11 L1 3.0
5 Arjun Oquendo B--- L2 W9 W10 L3 3.0
6 Bernadette Caldwell W13 L1 L4 W12 W10 3.0
7 William Kimberley-Stridsberg W11 L3 D13 D8 D9 2.5
8 Oliver Longe L3 L11 W15 D7 W13 2.5
9 Elias Supernaw W15 L10 L5 W14 D7 2.5
10 Cailin Fitzgerald W12 W9 L2 L5 L6 2.0
11 Garth Kurts L7 W8 W12 L4 L2 2.0
12 Sawyer Behounek L10 B--- L11 L6 W15 2.0
13 Harrison Laperle L6 W15 D7 L3 L8 1.5
14 Yoshwin Antony L1 L4 B--- L9 U--- 1.0
15 Landon Moody L9 L13 L8 B--- L12 1.0

 

Grade 4

Place Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Total
1 Flynn Harper W3 W7 W4 W2 W5 5.0
2 Krishnareddy Daggula W6 W9 W7 L1 W4 4.0
3 Clara Zhang L1 W11 D5 W8 W7 3.5
4 Noah Richards W12 W8 L1 W6 L2 3.0
5 Porter Haley L7 W10 D3 W9 L1 2.5
6 Nimish Jaliparthi L2 W12 W8 L4 D9 2.5
7 Jacob Brown W5 L1 L2 W10 L3 2.0
8 Sadie Wheeler W10 L4 L6 L3 W11 2.0
9 Abigail Del Piero D11 L2 W12 L7 D6 2.0
10 Clare Griswold L8 L5 W11 L9 W12 2.0
11 Myles Forleo D9 L3 L10 W12 L8 1.5
12 Lise Teachout L4 L6 L9 L11 L10 0.0

 

Grade 3

Place Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Total
1 Misha Kulapin W7 W5 W4 W3 W9 5.0
2 Kiri Tuma L3 W7 W9 W8 W10 4.0
3 James Ke W2 L4 W5 L1 W8 3.0
4 Patrick McCracken W8 W3 L1 W6 L5 3.0
5 Ezra Kessler W6 L1 L3 W10 W4 3.0
6 Scarlett Sciara L5 W10 W8 L4 D7 2.5
7 Justin Vickery L1 L2 W10 D9 D6 2.0
8 Hunter Nichols L4 W9 L6 L2 L3 1.0
9 Samrudh Manoharan D10 L8 L2 D7 L1 1.0
10 Parker McDonough D9 L6 L7 L5 L2 0.5

 

Grade 2

Place Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Total
1 Kai Hartshorn W5 W2 W3 W4 W6 5.0
2 Marius Lin W7 L1 W6 W3 W5 4.0
3 Mikah Best W6 W4 L1 L2 B--- 3.0
4 Patrick Ehret B--- L3 W5 L1 W7 3.0
5 Elle Winters L1 W7 L4 B--- L2 2.0
6 Jack Simpson L3 B--- L2 W7 L1 2.0
7 Grace Mountford L2 L5 B--- L6 L4 1.0

 

Grades K-1

Place Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Total
1 Ava Druzgalski W7 W5 W4 W3 D2 4.5
2 Andrew Jiang W6 L4 W8 W5 D1 3.5
3 Eric Lu D4 W8 W6 L1 B--- 3.5
4 Abraham Tobin D3 W2 L1 D9 W6 3.0
5 Judah Kessler W10 L1 D7 L2 W9 2.5
6 Louie Lin L2 W9 L3 W7 L4 2.0
7 LaFond-Copeland L1 B--- D5 L6 D8 2.0
8 Edda Ekstrom D9 L3 L2 B--- D7 2.0
9 Cyrus Winters D8 L6 B--- D4 L5 2.0
10 Gideon Titcomb L5 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0